HR Tech Privacy

About Indeed

Indeed is the #1 job site in the world1 with over 250 million unique visitors2 every month. Indeed strives to put job seekers first, giving them free access to search for jobs, post resumes, and research companies. Every day, we connect millions of people to new opportunities.

1 comScore Total Visits, March 2018

2 Google Analytics, Unique Visitors, February 2020

Privacy Policy

Last updated October 22, 2021

Summary of Indeed’s Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We created this summary of Indeed’s Full Privacy Policy to help guide you through it and keep you informed about how we handle your information.

Our Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and disclose the Personal and Non-Personal Data we collect from and about you when you access or use our online and/or mobile websites, applications, services, and software.

Our Sites covered by this Privacy Policy include the affiliated online and/or mobile websites, applications, services, and software of Indeed, Engineerjobs, Careesma, Gigajob, Resume.com, RescueMyResumes.com, Resumeperfector.com, Workopolis and Wowjobs.

Indeed’s core mission is to help people get jobs and help Employers find great candidates. Since each of our affiliates shares that core mission, we have developed a Privacy Center as a way of educating our users about who our affiliates are and how we share data with them. You can find out more about how we share data between affiliates on our Privacy Center FAQ page.

2. Who is responsible for your information?

The Indeed entity responsible for your information will depend on your location and whether we are acting as a data controller or data processor pursuant to section 1.1 of Indeed’s full Privacy Policy, below. Please check the table below to determine the entity responsible. 

Location of UserData Controller 
United StatesIndeed Inc.

Indeed Staff LLC, for users of Indeed Staff
Outside of the United StatesIndeed Ireland Operations Limited

Indeed Hire Singapore Pte. Ltd., for users of Indeed Hire in Japan 

Indeed Japan K.K., for the other users in Japan

3. What information do we collect about you?

Across the Sites we collect information:

  • you choose to provide to us through our Sites, e.g. contact details, resume details, location data;
  • through your activity on our Sites, e.g. information from your device and actions taken on the Sites, searches you run or jobs you click on;
  • when you apply to jobs, use screener or assessment questions or automated phone screening, or log in from third party sites; and
  • where you use chargeable services or are an Employer providing necessary Employer information, e.g., for verification purposes.

Full details of the types of Personal Data we collect from you and details of the legal basis for such collection are detailed in section 2 of our full Privacy Policy.

4. Why do we collect this information?

We collect and use your information in order to help Job Seekers find jobs, to help Employers find candidates, and to provide and improve our services to you. To summarize, we use your Personal Data, where applicable, to:

  • create your account and send you Job Alerts or other promotional materials; 
  • give you relevant search results and job recommendations; 
  • facilitate communication as part of the job search, application and interview process;
  • make your resume available to third parties, depending on your privacy settings (e.g. private or public resume);
  • match Job Seekers with Employer Job Listings; 
  • prevent fraud, spam and other potentially fraudulent or illegal activities; 
  • facilitate payment, in connection with chargeable services; 
  • carry out automated processing in order to provide many of our services; 
  • enhance and optimize our services and security for Job Seekers and Employers by data sharing with our affiliates;
  • improve our services, maintain product quality and protect users; and 
  • aggregate and share with third parties content posted on Indeed intended to be publicly available.

Full details of the purposes for which we use your Personal Data are set out in sections 4, 5 and 9 of our full Privacy Policy.

5. Who is this information shared with?

Your information is shared with: 

  • Indeed affiliates;
  • Employers and Job Seekers (e.g., if a Job Seeker decides to apply for a job); 
  • third-party service providers who help us with our operations, e.g. for data storage or fraud detection.

Please see sections 4, 8, 9 and 11 of our full Privacy Policy for more details. 

6. How long do we store your information?

Indeed stores your Personal Data until it is no longer necessary to provide our services, or until you ask us to delete your Personal Data. We may also be required to retain certain information in order to comply with local laws. If you wish to delete your Personal Data, you should submit a deletion request. Please see section 2 of our full Privacy Policy for further information on how long we store your data.

7. What are your rights with respect to your Personal Data?

Indeed takes your privacy very seriously. We provide GDPR-type rights to all our users globally. This includes the rights to access your Personal Data; delete your Personal Data; get your Personal Data in a portable format; and to restrict or object to certain processing of your Personal Data. Where our use of your Personal Data is based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw that consent. Please see section 10 of our full Privacy Policy for further information in respect of your rights and how they can be exercised.

You also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority about Indeed’s use of your data as detailed in section 12 of our full Privacy Policy. If you are located in the US, you may have specific privacy rights which can be found in section 13 of our full Privacy Policy.

8. Contacting us 

You may contact Indeed, Inc. at 6433 Champion Grandview Way, Building 1, Austin, TX, 78750, USA, and you may contact Indeed Ireland Operations Limited at 124 St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2, Ireland; or you may contact either entity via our Sites’ Help Center.

To contact our Data Protection Officer please email privacy-dept @ indeed.com (remove spaces when sending email).

Indeed’s Full Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Indeed values the trust our users and customers place in us when they give us access to their Personal Data. The Privacy Policy describes how we work to maintain that trust and protect that information.

In particular, this Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and disclose personal and non-personal data you give to us when you access or use the online and/or mobile services, mobile applications and websites, and software offered by Indeed and its related brands covered by this Privacy Policy, which include Engineerjobs, Careesma, Gigajob, Resume.com, RescueMyResumes.com, Resumeperfector.com, Workopolis and Wowjobs (collectively, “Indeed” or the “Sites”).

Our core mission is to help people get jobs, and help employers find great candidates. Since each of our Affiliates (as detailed in section 4.14) shares this core mission, we developed a Privacy Center as a way of educating our users about our affiliates, and how we share data with them to provide the strongest product and service offerings to our users. You can find out more about how we share data between affiliates on our Privacy Center FAQ page.

1.1 The Indeed Entities Responsible for Your Information

This section determines which Indeed entity acts as the controller or processor of your Personal Data.

 – Indeed as Controller

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Indeed”, “we” or “us” means: Indeed, Inc. if you are located in the United States, except for users of Indeed Staff, then Indeed Staff LLC; and Indeed Ireland Operations Limited (“Indeed Ireland”) if you are located outside of the United States, except for users of Indeed Hire in Japan and the other users in Japan, then Indeed Hire Singapore Pte. Ltd. and Indeed Japan K.K., respectively.

Indeed is the controller of all Personal Data processed pursuant to this Privacy Policy, except as otherwise expressly stated below in this section 1.1.

Please also note that the contracting entity indicated in our Terms of Service may differ from the data controller indicated in this Privacy Policy.

 – Indeed as Processor

Indeed offers certain hiring services to Employers where Indeed acts as a data processor, or similarly, under applicable data protection laws, and processes the personal data it collects from and about you only on the Employer’s behalf, subject to our Terms. This applies to our Candidate Import service, where we help Employers contact, interview and manage job applicants that do not apply through our Sites, and other service offerings that help Employers manage the hiring process. If you have any questions about Indeed’s processing of your personal data as part of these services, or to exercise any rights you may have with respect to such information, please contact the Employer to which you applied. Indeed may also act as a data processor on behalf of its affiliates (e.g. for billing purposes). The remainder of our processing activities covered by this Privacy Policy does not apply to Personal Data that we collect through these services.

1.2 Some Important Definitions

Personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, and non-personal data (“Non-Personal Data”) refers to any information that does not identify a specific individual. Please note that at all times Indeed will adhere to the applicable statutory definition in determining what is and is not Personal Data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. Where this Privacy Policy refers to “information” or “your information” this may include both Personal and Non-Personal Data.

The Sites are made available for use by individuals searching for employment openings, or services or information related to their personal employment or job search (“Job Seekers”). Where applicable, the Sites may also be made available to individuals and/or organizations seeking information related to hiring or human resources or seeking to make available information regarding employment openings (“Job Listings” or “Job Ads”), on their behalf or other’s behalf, including but not limited to agencies purchasing for multiple parties (“Employers”).

Indeed allows Job Seekers to include a number of different application materials to Employers when they apply to a job. These can be found in the Profile section of your Indeed account, and include materials such as your resume, your assessment results and your answers to screener questions (“Indeed Profile”). When referring solely to your resume information, whether an Indeed resume or a resume that you upload yourself, this will be referred to simply as “resume”. 

1.3 The Scope of Indeed’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers data that we collect through the Sites. In cases where you follow a link to a third-party website, you are no longer covered by our Privacy Policy, and any data collection or processing activity that takes place on that website will be governed by that website’s own privacy policy. We only collect data on the Sites that display a direct link to this Privacy Policy.

Occasionally, we may refer to this Privacy Policy in notices on the Sites, including special purpose web pages or mobile applications, including invitations for you to submit ideas to improve the Sites. Indeed may amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

If you applied to a Job Listing, please consult the Job Listing for additional information applicable to you. Current and former Indeed employees should contact their human resources coordinators for applicable policies.

1.4 Changes to the Privacy Policy

Please review the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to determine when this Privacy Policy was last amended. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the “Last Updated” date indicated above. By using the Sites or providing information to us following such changes, you will have accepted the amended Privacy Policy. If Indeed is going to use Personal Data collected through the Sites in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, then Indeed will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on the applicable Sites for 30 days prior to such use or by other means as required by law.

1.5 Indeed’s Privacy FAQ

Please note this Privacy Policy describes, in a comprehensive manner, how Indeed processes your data. For more information on Indeed’s approach to the GDPR, CCPA, and privacy generally, please visit Indeed’s Privacy FAQ.

2. Information Collected

You provide different types of information in order for Indeed to provide our Sites’ services, products and features to you. 

2.1 Information You Provide to Indeed

– From Your Account

We collect data from you when you create an account, request information, subscribe for a service, participate in a survey, post a rating or review, post a question or answer, upload or build a resume, complete an Indeed Assessment, update your job preferences, upload content, or otherwise actively send us data on our Sites. This may include, but is not limited to, your username, password, first and last name, email address, telephone number (including mobile phone number), street address, gender, occupation, interests, achievements, career goals, professional certification or license numbers, messages you send to users, your desired work schedule or salary and other job preferences, and any other data included in your account, Indeed Profile, answers to screener questions submitted to Indeed or to Employers through Indeed, and answers you give to any questionnaires on our Site or sent to you. All of this information may be associated with your Indeed account.

You may provide your specific location data when you provide it yourself on the Indeed Apps (as defined in the Indeed Terms of Service Introduction) to help you find more relevant Job Listings. Indeed seeks your consent at the time of such provision, and such processing will only be performed where consent is secured. Some location data the Indeed Apps collect is linked to your account (for example, “coarse” location data collected by an iOS app). Other location data the Indeed Apps collect is not linked to your account (for example, “precise” location data collected by an iOS app) but is still used by Indeed.

If you create an Indeed account, Indeed may also create and assign to your device an identifier that is similar to an account number. We may collect the name you have associated with your device, device type, telephone number, country, and any other information you choose to provide, such as username, email address, or zip code. For example, while using a mobile device to access Indeed, Indeed may provide a Job Seeker with relevant Job Listings that are located within the same zip code as where this activity is taking place.

– Through Your Activity on the Sites

In addition, as part of the standard and necessary operation of the Sites, Indeed may collect, analyze, process, store, and record in real-time and analyze any and all of your activity on, interaction with, and communications on or through the Sites, including, but not limited to, by collecting, analyzing, processing, storing, and recording the areas of the Sites you visit (such as specific URLs), whether and where you click, scroll, hover-over, mouseover, or otherwise interact with or communicate with or through our Sites, and when and for how long each such activity occurred. This also may include Indeed collecting, analyzing, processing, storing, and recording information from and about your computer or mobile device and your actions taken on the Sites, including, but not limited to, Your Resume, your searches, the titles of jobs you search, click on or apply to, where those jobs are located, your salary interest or experience, the general salary range or experience level of the jobs you view (where indicated), the Job Listings you apply to, the date, time and type of your activity on the Sites such as how often you update Your Resume or look for jobs, session activity, browser type, operating system, type of device, mobile device advertising identifier, MAC address, IP address, and any of your other behavior or actions on, interaction with, or communications with or through the Sites. The Site cannot work as Indeed intends it to work unless Indeed undertakes such activities. If you do not want your actions to be collected, processed, analyzed, or recorded this way, do not use the Site.

For Employers, this may also include actions taken with regard to a Job Listing or to Job Seeker’s resume or application, such as pausing or closing a Job Listing, opening, viewing or responding to a resume or application, or making a decision with regard to a resume, application or Job Listing.

– Through Your Activity on Indeed Hire

Employers may be contacted to take advantage of our Indeed Hire service, in which case you may provide Indeed with additional information about hiring needs. This allows Indeed to determine whether or not our Hire product is suitable for an Employer’s needs. When Job Seekers apply for a job recommended to them by Indeed Hire, Indeed facilitates certain aspects of the recruitment process including, for example, negotiations between the Job Seeker and the Employer, as applicable. As such, we collect and process any information submitted to Indeed through this process, including but not limited to any queries a Job Seeker may have about the job or interview, information about progression through the recruitment process and information relating to salary.

– When Using Automated Phone Screening

If you use any automated phone screening product, Indeed will record and store your answers to an Employer’s screening questions and will forward your answers to the Employer. Where you wish to use such a product, you will agree in advance to Indeed listening to and analyzing the recording in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

– When Providing Employer Information

If you are an Employer, we may request that you provide certain information in order to verify your account. This information may include, but may not be limited to, your Federal Employer Identification Number (EIN), Business Registration information, or a utility bill, the name and email address of an Employer representative. This information will be used for internal purposes only, subject to any request by law enforcement or a court order.

When Using Chargeable Services

In connection with chargeable services, we will also collect payment information (e.g., the last four digits of credit, debit, or other payment card numbers and related verification information). Please note that Indeed only has access to the last four digits of credit, debit, or other payment card numbers, and does not store full card numbers or related card security codes.

– When Voluntarily Providing Demographic Information

In certain markets users can, entirely at their own choice, provide their demographic information including age, race & ethnicity, gender, disability, and LGBTQ+ community membership to Indeed for specific purpose(s) such as evaluating ‘fairness’ in our offerings which includes testing for unfair bias. A commitment to fairness is core to Indeed’s mission. The provision of this information is entirely voluntary and will not be used in any determination of your job application. The data provided will not be displayed on your Indeed Profile. Indeed may share aggregate data (data grouped together with personal identifiers removed) to employers to show them, for example, when 45% of total applicants identify as male or when 10% of total applicants identify as Hispanic or Latinx. The data you provide is based on your consent at the time the information is taken. If you choose to provide your demographic information, you can complete as many of the data fields as you like when presented with an input form (you can choose ‘prefer not to say’ for any of the fields that you don’t want to complete). You can easily request a copy of the demographic data Indeed holds by requesting a copy of your personal data and you can ask for this information to be removed at any time by deleting your demographic information. Please see our Demographic FAQ page for additional information.

Please note that some employers are required by law to ask each job applicant to provide their Demographic Information on a voluntary basis, and you may see these questions after applying to jobs on Indeed. This is a separate process to Indeed’s.

– When Updating Information Provided to Indeed

When you share information with Indeed, or update information previously provided to Indeed, including preferences such as making your resume on Indeed or information shared in the “About Me” section of your profile “public” or “private,” it may take us a few days to reflect these changes on the Sites. From the time you make these changes to the time we reflect them on our Sites, new data may not appear and previously provided data may continue to show. As a result, information you no longer choose to share publicly on our Site may continue to be visible in our Resume Search product and elsewhere on our Sites to Employers and other users.

2.2 Information Collected When You Apply for Jobs or Access Indeed from Some Third-Party Websites

– When You Log In or Use Indeed from Some Third-Party Websites

You may also create an account or log in to your Indeed account using third-party websites including, but not limited to, Facebook or Google. If you do not already have an Indeed account but log in to Indeed using your Facebook or Google account, this creates an Indeed account using the same email address used in your Facebook or Google account. If you agree to provide this information to Indeed, Facebook or Google will authenticate you and redirect you to Indeed. Please note, when you log in to Indeed using your Facebook or Google account, Facebook or Google will cookie you in order to authenticate you as a Facebook or Google user.

By accessing Indeed through your Facebook or Google account, you understand that Facebook or Google will share certain data detailed in the above paragraph for the purposes of authentication to permit you to access Indeed in a secure manner. If you no longer wish to share data with Indeed from your Facebook or Google account, you will need to adjust your Facebook or Google account settings. Information passed from Facebook or Google to Indeed will be considered Indeed account information for purposes of your use of Indeed.

You have the ability to disable the connection between your Facebook or Google account and your Indeed account at any time by accessing your privacy settings on your Facebook or Google account. Facebook or Google may also ask for your permission to share certain other details with Indeed, including but not limited to your name, profile picture, public profile information, and email address. Once you give this permission, the requested information will be shared with Indeed. This information will be used to provide services to you, including populating your Indeed Profile on Indeed. The shared information will remain associated with your Indeed Profile until you modify or delete it.

– Indeed for Chrome and Our Mobile Software

Indeed may also collect information about third-party websites you visit through our mobile software or while using Indeed for Chrome. This could include information about Job Listings, notes or application statuses that you submit, save, or update, or data regarding how you engage with websites or other actions you take on such websites, including URLs of websites you visit. We may also suggest information from your Indeed Profile to include in applications you submit on third-party sites and see whether you make changes to these suggestions but not the changes themselves. We do this in order to allow a Job Seeker to keep a record of particular Job Listings of interest, to detect a job application on a third-party site to give a Job Seeker the option to auto-fill parts of the form using Indeed Resume, or to confirm an application. Indeed for Chrome also allows Indeed to learn about what types of jobs and Indeed product features are of interest to you, so that we can provide you with improved Job Listing searches, Job Listing recommendations and product features. 

– When You Apply to Jobs on Some Third-Party Websites

When you apply for a job on certain third-party websites, Indeed may also receive information about the status of your job application and the decisions taken by the Employer such as whether the application reached the interview stage and whether a job offer was accepted or rejected. This information helps Indeed further understand the effectiveness of our Sites and its features. Indeed’s use of this information is detailed in section 4 of this Privacy Policy.

When You Interact with Sponsored Jobs

Indeed provides Employers with tools which help them manage, track and optimize the performance of their advertising across a multitude of job advertising sites and platforms in real-time (“Sponsored Jobs”). When you click on a Job Listing powered by Sponsored Jobs, and when you start and complete a job application generated by Sponsored Jobs on an Employer’s website or a website operated by an Employer’s applicant tracking system, Indeed may collect certain information about you and any actions taken by you during your visit using automated means, such as cookies and web beacons. The information collected includes, for example, information about your device, Job Listings viewed/clicked, job applications started and completed, referring URLs and dates and times of site visits. 

When you Communicate with Indeed through Third-Party Websites

You may also have the ability to interact with Indeed through third-party messaging services, apps and websites, such as Facebook Messenger and WhatsApp. When you interact with Indeed through these third-party services, apps, and websites, you acknowledge that your use of such services may be subject to additional terms provided by the third parties that operate them, and that such third parties may have access to your communications with Indeed, including application data you submit to Indeed while you are on such platforms. 

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH ALL THIRD-PARTY SERVICES, APPS, WEBSITES, AND OTHER PLATFORMS (SUCH AS THOSE FROM FACEBOOK, OR  GOOGLE, AND WHATSAPP) OR ANY OTHER THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE IS GOVERNED SOLELY BY YOUR AGREEMENT WITH THIRD-PARTY OPERATORS OF THOSE PLATFORMS.

2.3 Any Other Personal Data Indeed May Receive from Third Parties

Any Personal Data that Indeed may obtain from other third-party sources, including data from sponsored advertisements that we have on third-party sites, will be processed by Indeed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.

2.4 Storage of Your Information

Indeed stores your Personal Data until it is no longer necessary to provide our services or until you ask us to delete your Personal Data. As one example, if an Employer deletes a job application in their candidate dashboard on Indeed, Indeed may delete information associated with that application. As another example, after an application has been delivered to an Employer, Indeed may retain a copy of that application for a limited time and then delete the copy. We are also required to retain certain information in order to comply with local laws.

Indeed may also store the information detailed in this section 2 of the Privacy Policy on its equipment or the equipment of third parties that Indeed has a relationship with. Such storage services will be governed by appropriate protections, as required by applicable rules.

2.5 What Personal Data is Required

Personal Data may be required in order to provide particular Indeed services or features to you. If Personal Data is required, it will be indicated at the time of collection.  If Personal Data is required and you choose not to provide it, then the particular feature or service may not be available to you.

2.6 The Legal Basis on Which Indeed Collects Your Personal Data

Indeed collects and processes your Personal Data on the basis of different legal grounds, depending on the nature of the Personal Data being provided and the type of processing involved.

– Performance of a Contract

Some of the Personal Data processed by Indeed is performed on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you, or in order to take steps at the request of the user prior to entering such an agreement. An example of this would be where Indeed sends a Job Seeker’s application to an Employer.

– Legitimate Interest

A second ground relied upon by Indeed for other types of processing of your Personal Data is that it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Indeed or an Employer. Examples of such legitimate interests will include where Indeed sends you marketing about our products and services, where we believe you have a reasonable expectation that we will perform a particular type of processing on your behalf, where such processing is strictly necessary for fraud detection and prevention, or where we share your Personal Data with Indeed affiliates as detailed in section 4.14 below. Indeed will only rely on such a ground where an assessment has been performed balancing the interests and rights involved and the necessity of the processing in order to provide our services, products and features to you.

– Compliance with a Legal Obligation

A third ground relied upon for certain types of processing is that it is necessary in order to allow Indeed to comply with a legal obligation. An example of this would be where Indeed is required to retain business records for fixed periods of time in order to comply with local legal requirements.

– Consent

Finally, in certain limited situations, Indeed relies on your consent in order to process your Personal Data. Where Indeed requires your consent, we seek it at the time of provision, and the processing will only be performed where consent is secured. For example, your consent will be sought in certain instances where you initiate a marketing message such as a Job Alert with Indeed (detailed in section 4 of this Privacy Policy). You can withdraw your consent, as detailed in section 10 of this Privacy Policy where applicable, or by sending an email to privacy-dept @ indeed.com (remove spaces when sending email).

3. Limitations of Use 

3.1 Where a Job Seeker Wants to Close a Job Seeker Account

When a Job Seeker closes an account, the Job Seeker will no longer have access to any of the data we make available under that account, including but not limited to, search history, job search preferences, saved jobs, jobs the Job Seeker has applied to, Job Alerts, Indeed Profile, and any other data associated with the account. If the Job Seeker uses the same email address to set up a new account, this data from a previous account will not become available to the Job Seeker again. Please also note that closing your Job Seeker account may result in you losing access to some of our products and the ability to utilize the “log in with Indeed” feature found on certain third-party sites.

Indeed reserves the right to keep any materials in a closed account as necessary to preserve and protect its rights to the extent permitted by law (for example, to preserve records of a dispute) or to comply with its obligations under local law (for example, if requested to retain by law enforcement). A closed account does not mean that all of the data is expunged from the Indeed systems, although it will not be readily available under the Job Seeker’s original account. Indeed will begin to process that instruction within 24 hours  of the Job Seeker initiating the process. Indeed will complete the operation within 40 days.

If a Job Seeker wishes to access or delete their Personal Data held by Indeed, they should follow the steps listed in section 10 of this Privacy Policy.

3.2 Where an Employer Wants to Disable an Employer Account

Employers may disable an account at any time by contacting the Employer Help Center. Please note that Indeed must preserve business records pertaining to that account to comply with its obligations under law. Alternatively, if an Employer agent wishes to access or delete their Personal Data held by Indeed, they should follow the steps listed in section 10 of this Privacy Policy.

3.3 Where a Job Seeker Wants to Delete a Job Application

If a Job Seeker wants to delete a job application performed on the Sites, they are advised to contact the prospective Employer directly to request deletion of their application. Job seeker applications and materials submitted through the Sites, including through Indeed Apply, may be controlled by the Employer. We may direct you to that Employer for Personal Data deletion requests where that Personal Data is held by that Employer.

3.4 Where the Employer Contact Details Provided to Indeed Are Incorrect

Indeed depends on the Employer or the Employer’s agent to provide Indeed with the correct destination for all applications. In the event that the electronic destination provided to Indeed is incorrect, your application materials will not be sent to the intended recipient of the application. Indeed has no liability for such applications. If you do not wish to send your application materials in this manner, you should send them directly to the Employer.

3.5 @Indeedmail Addresses

When communicating through Indeed’s message relay system, you will see an email address with an @indeedemail.com or @indeedmail.com ending. You understand that you retain no ownership rights to these email addresses, which are specific to Employers’ Job Listings, but are owned by Indeed. However, Indeed’s relay system will show the name associated with your account or job application in the “To:” or “From:” field. In addition, the above shall apply to any email addresses added to a thread when communicating via Indeed’s message relay system. Specifically, if you choose to add additional recipients to an ongoing email thread through Indeed’s message relay system, the additional recipient(s) will also be assigned @indeedemail.com or @indeedmail.com addresses as well. Please note that emails which include an email address ending in @indeedemail.com or @indeedmail.com will be stored on our systems. You should not send a message to an email address ending in @indeedemail.com or @indeedmail.com if you do not wish for this to happen.

Please also note that since these message proxy and relay services depend on the functionality of third-party providers, there may be technical delays on the part of those email service providers.

3.6 Minimum Age of our Users

The Sites are not for use by anyone under the age of 16. However if local laws provide for an alternative minimum age for the provision of the Sites’ services to you, then that shall apply as the applicable minimum age. In all jurisdictions outside the European Union, if you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you must use the Sites under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or responsible adult.

We adopt a range of measures to try to ensure that we do not accept individuals who do not meet the minimum age and any other applicable age requirements.

4. Purposes, Uses and Disclosures of Information

We may use any information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, for the purposes set forth in sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable. Indeed associates Personal Data with your Indeed Profile in order to perform the activities described in this Privacy Policy. Indeed uses such information to help Job Seekers find jobs and to help Employers find candidates. In order to do this we use your Personal Data to:

  1. provide our services, products and features to you, to help Job Seekers find jobs and Employers find candidates;
  2. to measure and improve those services, products and features; and
  3. to protect our users and provide them with customer support.

More detail on these purposes, uses and disclosures of your information is set out below.

4.1 Creating an Account, Sending You Job Alerts and Other Promotional Materials

If and to the extent permitted by applicable law, Indeed may use the information you provide to us, such as your contact information and information about your activity on our Sites, to (i) create an account for you; (ii) send you Job Alerts; (iii) send you invitations to additional roles, where you can apply, interview, or take additional action such as  confirming your interest, and; (iv) send you information about the Sites, including by displaying our promotional materials to you on third-party platforms. Indeed may use third-party partners to perform these activities on Indeed’s behalf.

A Job Alert is an email that you sign up for containing Job Listings in response to a search query you have run. A company alert is one type of Job Alert which contains Job Listings and other information you have requested regarding a company. Job Alerts may also include jobs that are recommended for you, Indeed Targeted Ads, companies you may be interested in following, or other actions you may want to take on the Sites. The frequency of Job Alerts may be adjusted by Indeed on the Sites.

 An Invitation delivered by Indeed is a notice sent to you inviting you to take action on a Job Listing that may be relevant to you, which you may receive via email, notification, or push notification depending on your preferences. Indeed may invite you to apply, interview, confirm your interest, or take other actions based on your previous job search and application history on Indeed, and any information, including Personal Data, you upload to the Site. Indeed may also send Invitations on behalf of Employers who determine your resume to be a relevant match for their Job Listing. If you agree to share your resume from an Affiliate site with Indeed, Indeed may send you an Invitation to take action on a Job Listing hosted on the Affiliate’s site. If your resume is public on Indeed, employers may send you an Invitation to apply, interview, or confirm your interest, when they post relevant Job Listings.

As part of how we display our promotional materials to you, we may also use your information to show you targeted advertisements, and other content that has been customized for you, on third-party platforms, such as other online, print, or televised media. Such advertisements will only relate to the Sites services, products, and features, all of which focus on helping Job Seekers find jobs and Employers find candidates. If you wish to opt out of receiving any marketing messages from the Sites, please see section 10.3 of this Privacy Policy.

Employer Accounts

In the Employer account settings, we offer users the ability to invite other users to link their Indeed Employer accounts, and in doing so, assign invited users specific roles that provide varying levels of access to information, including candidate Personal Data, contained in the account of the user who initiated the invite. If you are an Employer and you invite other Indeed users to link their accounts to yours, you agree that such linked users may have access to any and all information in your account. Depending on the roles assigned to a particular linked user, this may include, but not be limited to, resume contacts, application materials and statuses, communications with applicants, any action taken by a you or another user linked to the account and when you took that action, and billing information within the account. 

If you accept another user’s invitation to link your Employer account to their Employer account, you acknowledge that any and all information about your activity in your Employer account, including without limitation the actions you take and when you take them, will be visible to all linked users. Linked users will not be able to see your activity, such as your job searches, applications or preferences or your Indeed Profile information, in your Job Seeker account.  

You may visit your account settings at any time to unlink your account.  The administrator assigned to an Employer account may also unlink any user from that Employer account at any time, and may be notified if your linked account is used to login from too many devices.

4.2 Giving You Relevant Search Results and Recommended Jobs

In order to optimize our services, products and features for you, we may use your previous search and browsing history (e.g. the jobs you click on), or application materials and answers to screener questions, to identify you, determine relevant search results and reach out to you about jobs you may be interested in. We may also use your Indeed Profile data to tailor your experience on the Sites and to display content according to your preferences. We may return different results for the same search query and have full discretion with respect to the Job Listings we present in response to any particular search. In the event that you have applied to a job that is being serviced by Indeed services, Indeed may invite you to consider additional roles, where you can apply, interview, confirm your interest, or take other actions related to a Job Listing.

4.3 Your Contact Information

When you give the Sites contact information (such as your name and email address) and other forms of Personal and Non-Personal Data, you agree that we may utilize this information for the purposes outlined in sections 4, 5 and 9, to the extent applicable by law. In particular, you agree that we may, as part of our services to you, communicate with you, or initiate communication with you on behalf of a third party, through your account or through other means such as email, telephone (including mobile phone), text message or postal mail. This includes communication through the use of contact information that you may provide to us or that we may otherwise obtain from third-party resources. Should you apply to a job that is supported by our Indeed Hire product, a Hiring Specialist may use your contact information to conduct or coordinate interviews with you, and provide you with updates throughout the hiring process. We may also analyze our users’ contact information in the aggregate to better understand our users and improve our products and services.

4.4 Your Resume Information

By creating a public resume through the Site or uploading a file resume on the Site, you are requesting and authorizing Indeed to make available your resume to third parties, such as Employers, that Indeed believes may have an interest in your resume. If you do not want Indeed to make available your resume to third parties or if you do not want Employers to contact you, set your resume to private, as detailed below.

If you have an Indeed account, you agree that Indeed may associate your resume data with information you provide on the Site in the “Profile” section of your account. 

We reserve the right to charge third parties a fee for accessing your information, including Personal Data, as part of the Sites’ services. At your direction, we may also send Your Resume to third parties if you choose to apply for a Job Listing, RSVP for an interview, or otherwise show interest in an Employer or Job Listing. Information in your Indeed Profile, except as otherwise indicated on the Site, may be available to third parties, such as Employers. We may also use information in your Indeed Profile to offer suggestions to you when you apply for jobs on third party websites in our mobile software. The extent to which your information is made available to third parties depends on the privacy settings you choose, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When a Job Seeker creates a profile on Indeed, their resume is set to public by default, and the Job Seeker may change their resume privacy settings at any time. This is detailed below.

– Private Resumes

Private resumes are only made available to those to whom the Job Seeker has submitted an application or provided their resume. Where this occurs, you make your resume, your name and other Personal Data that you place on your resume available to third parties. Those third parties may be interested in you as an employee, and may forward your resume to other third parties.

– Public Resumes

Public resumes may be available to anyone accessing our Site. This includes users of Indeed’s Resume Search product, Employers whose Company Page you may be following, and anyone with access to the URL associated with your public resume, such as search engines and other third parties that may crawl our Site. We offer you this visibility to help you find a job. 

When your resume is public on our Site, you authorize Indeed to share the contents of your resume, including your name and any other Personal Data that you may include in it, publicly on the Site.

Indeed may also offer you the ability to include additional information in your Indeed Profile about your desired job preferences, such as your desired job schedule and salary, your willingness to relocate, licenses, certifications, skills, and other information you choose to include about your job search. We use this information to help you find a job. Our Resume Search product allows Employers to find great candidates by searching public resumes. By posting a public resume, you authorize Indeed to make the entirety of Your Resume available to any user who searches for you on our Sites, to associate your desired job preferences with Your Resume and share this information with Employers who search for resumes on our Sites, to share Your Resume with Employers who post Job Listings that may be a relevant match, and to allow employers to see if you were recently active on the Sites, your readiness to work, and your available contact methods. For example, Employers using Indeed’s Resume Search product are able to search for candidates based upon the information in Your Resume and any of your desired job preferences associated with it. As another example, Employers may invite Job Seekers with public resumes to take action on their Job Listings when the resume is relevant to their hiring needs. If you do not want Indeed to share this information with Employers, you can remove it from Your Resume and Indeed Profile, or change your Resume Privacy Settings to private.

If you upload a file as your resume, you authorize Indeed to extract the contents of this file and share them on our Site, including within our Resume Search product. 

We may remove your name and contact information from your public resume in certain instances, such as for users of our Resume Search product without a subscription. Employers who have subscribed to our Resume Search product will be able to see your name and any other contents of your public resume, except that we reserve the right to remove your contact information (such as your email and telephone number) until you express interest in an Employer. In either case, Employers may still contact you through our Site using our Relay Service. You also authorize Indeed to share any file you upload as a public resume on our Site with Employers where you express interest in them by applying to a job or responding positively to an invitation to apply.

Indeed expressly prohibits all scraping of its Site, although some third parties may use our Site in violation of these terms to obtain your public resume information.

Please note that Resume Search has not launched in all markets. If you are located in a market where Resume Search has not yet launched, setting your resume to public may make it available to anyone who visits the associated URL but it may not be searchable on our Site. Resumes set to public in markets where Resume Search is not yet available may become searchable upon our launch of Resume Search in that market.

Indeed may also provide browser extensions and other tools to help Employers better interact with Job Seekers and their resume information, including tools that allow Employers to download your resume information and enhance and transfer it to third parties engaged to process information on their behalf, such as applicant tracking systems and other recruitment management tools. Employers are solely responsible for complying with all applicable laws that relate to their use of information obtained from Indeed and other sources, including any obligations Employers may have to restrict how others interact with resume information downloaded from our Site. Employers are also responsible for the activities of any third-party service provider they engage to facilitate their sourcing activities through the Indeed Resume Search Program, such as an Applicant Tracking System.

– Changing Your Resume Privacy Settings

When you place Your Resume on Indeed, it will be set to public by default. You may adjust this at any point by editing your privacy settings on Indeed. Where you adjust Your Resume from public to private, Indeed does not warrant how often third-party search engines will update their caches, which may continue to contain your resume information. Additionally, Employers who have saved your resume while it was public may continue to have access to your resume even after you have adjusted it to private.

Changes made to your resume privacy settings may take a few days to complete, during which time a resume set to public, for example, may remain visible to Employers and other users searching on Indeed.

If you do not want Indeed to make your Indeed Profile available to third parties or if you do not want Employers to contact you, set your resume to private in your resume privacy settings or remove your resume. Your response to an Indeed Assessment will be associated with your Indeed Profile and is only made public at your request. If you take an Indeed Assessment as part of an application, the results are only visible to the Employer who requested the assessment from you or Employers you choose to share your Indeed Assessment score with on our Site.

Resume Review Services

We may also offer additional resume review services to help Job Seekers build and improve their resumes. For example, this can include helping you understand how your resume may be parsed by applicant tracking system software, feedback on ways to build a more effective resume, or a personalized resume review video. In providing these services, Indeed may give you feedback, including questions and comments on the contents of your resume, about Your Resume or other materials you submit through the services. We provide this feedback directly to you, and may give you the ability to access it within your account. It is not made available to Employers.

4.5 Matching Job Seekers With Employers

You acknowledge that Indeed may determine whether the words of Your Resume or any other individual’s resume match, or match the words of certain job descriptions or Resume search queries and vice versa. Indeed may use this information and other information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, such as your answers to screener questions and recent activity on the Sites, in order to improve the Sites or any of our other products or services. As one example, Indeed may display or otherwise make available potentially relevant job descriptions and resumes to Job Seekers and Employers and differentiate between resumes and Job Listings that match and those that do not. As another example, Employers may instruct Indeed to help manage their candidate pool according to their requirements and preferences for the Job Listing, which may include sending updates to Job Seekers based on Employer activity, so that Job Seekers better understand the status of their candidacy, or giving Employers the ability to sort and arrange their candidates for future reference.

Indeed may also provide information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, to Employers that may be interested in contacting you. By applying to a job, answering screener questions, providing your contact information to show interest in a Job Listing, confirming your interest in a job invitation, using Indeed Hire, or by replying to a message from an Employer, such as by expressing your interest in a particular Job Listing, you agree to the disclosure of your information to that Employer. Indeed may also use information provided in your Indeed Profile to pre-populate application information for you and for similar purposes.

If you have an Indeed Profile, you agree that we may contact you or suggest you or your public resume to Employers that might be interested in a person who matches your activity on Indeed.

In addition, if you are located in the United States and you set Your Resume to public, this means that Indeed may share all of the aforementioned information about you with recruiters working for or on behalf of Employers. If you do not wish to share such information, you may set Your Resume to private.

4.6 Optimizing Job Campaigns

When Job Seekers click on a Job Listing or apply for a job powered by Indeed IQ on our Sites or on a third-party website, including an Employer’s website or a website operated by an Employer’s applicant tracking system, Indeed may collect certain information through this feature about Job Seekers and any actions taken while on the Sites, as detailed in section 2 of this Privacy Policy. Indeed uses this information to help us understand the effectiveness of our Sites and to ensure that Job Listings powered by Indeed IQ perform at the optimal level on our Sites and on other third-party websites.

4.7 Sending Messages on Indeed

Indeed provides two-way message proxy and relay services to the users of our Indeed products (“Relay Service”), including, but not limited to: Indeed Resume, Indeed Apply, Post a Job, Indeed Chat, Indeed Onboarding, Indeed Text2Apply, private calling, and other electronic communication services whether in the form of phone, text, video or audio. By utilizing any Relay Service, you acknowledge that you are asking Indeed to send these messages on your behalf. This includes your resumes, cover letters, applications, messages, questionnaire answers, responses, offer letters and other materials. Indeed may provide read receipts to the sender of a message through a Relay Service indicating that the recipient has viewed the message. Indeed may also separately inform the sender and recipient of a message through a Relay Service whether the sender or recipient recently has been active on the Site.

We process, monitor, review, store and analyze such content, which may include Personal Data, including via automated means, for data analysis, quality control, enforcement of the Sites’ rules and other Indeed policies, content moderation, and to improve the Sites or any other Indeed product or service. Examples of such improvements would be improving the open rate of messages by optimizing their delivery, optimizing our search results, improving Job Listings, permitting applicants to manage their applications after transmitting them to Indeed, providing Job Seekers with the status of their application when instructed to by Employers, ensuring you are provided with personally relevant product features and communications, and preventing fraud and spam. Some of this activity is performed on Indeed’s behalf by service providers, as described in section 4.17 of this Privacy Policy. As a result of this activity, or due to technical malfunction, in certain circumstances such content may be delayed or may not be delivered to the intended recipient. Indeed may (but is not obligated to) notify you in such an event. By using a Relay Service or otherwise providing user content through the Site, you agree to this activity and acknowledge that this activity is necessary for maintaining the quality of the Sites and for providing the Relay Service.

4.8 Sending You Reminders About Employer Appointments

Indeed may offer you the opportunity to receive a message or phone call from Indeed when an Employer: has scheduled an interview or event with you, seeks to contact you based on your public resume, or has responded to your application via Indeed’s email relay. In such an event you will enter your phone number on the Indeed consent form. By entering your phone number you are representing and confirming it is your number and you have the right to accept messages and phone calls at the number. You also consent to receive messages and phone calls at said number, which will be sent to you by Indeed’s third-party service provider. To unsubscribe to text messages, reply to the text with STOP or contact the Help Center. To unsubscribe to phone calls you should follow the instructions provided to you during the phone call. Replying STOP in response to an Indeed SMS alert or unsubscribing during a phone call will unsubscribe you from all Indeed SMS and call alerts except those related to Text2Apply and Hiring Events. In order to unsubscribe from those products, you must respond STOP within the specific text flows of those products.

4.9 Facilitating Telephone Relay System between Job Seekers and Employers

Where applicable, Indeed may offer Job Seekers and Employers the option to use a telephone relay system to facilitate contact for the purpose of submitting applications, conducting job interviews or other communication related to a Job Listing. Such a system uses masked or proxy telephone numbers to protect users, and is only available to users who select it on the Site. No recording of conversations or messages is performed through this relay system, although data relating to whether a call was answered and call duration may be gathered. Such functionality is provided to Indeed by third party service providers, such as Twilio.

4.10 Facilitating Text Messaging Relay Service between Job Seekers and Employers

Indeed may offer Job Seekers and Employers the ability to utilize an autodialed text messaging relay service to facilitate contact for the purpose of submitting applications and for other communications related to Job Listings. To use this service, a Job Seeker must text an Employer’s preset keyword to a telephone number or short code that we make available on our Sites or in advertising materials (such as a sign or flyer at an Employer’s place of business). By texting the preset keyword to the telephone number or short code, you are consenting to receive text messages about the Employer’s Job Listings and as part of the application process, and acknowledge Indeed may use your Personal Data to submit your application to the Employer and otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy. To unsubscribe at any time from such services, reply STOP by text message to the telephone number or short code provided or contact the Help Center. DUE TO THE UNSTRUCTURED CONVERSATIONAL FORMAT OF THIS SERVICE, WE MAY NOT RECOGNIZE OTHER UNSUBSCRIBE ATTEMPTS.

4.11 Preventing Fraud and Spam

Indeed may also use information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy to help diagnose problems with the Sites and our products and services, to prevent potentially fraudulent or illegal activities, and to protect individuals from other activities that may be detrimental to you or others. Indeed may investigate and disclose information from or about you or your use of Indeed if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure (a) is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (including subpoenas, search warrants, court orders) and law enforcement instructions and orders; (b) is helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the use of the Sites; (c) may protect our rights, reputation, property, safety, or that of the public; or (d) as necessary to meet national security requirements.

For example, Indeed is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission in the United States, the Data Protection Commission of Ireland, and many other regulatory bodies.

We may use a variety of methods to detect and address anomalous activity and screen content to prevent abuse such as spam or fraud. However, such detection methods are not perfect and false positives may occur. These efforts may, on occasion, result in a temporary or permanent suspension or termination of some functions for some users.

– Preventing Fraud and Spam in Messages

Indeed also reserves the right to drop messages from our relay system that we determine do not adhere to the Sites’ rules or any of the terms of our terms of service. Indeed further reserves the right to conduct investigations to determine whether you are perpetrating a scam, spamming Indeed or its users, or otherwise conducting fraudulent activity on the Sites by various means. Indeed also reserves the right to turn over any information gathered via such investigations to the police or other third parties if we have a good faith belief that you are using the Sites in violation of this Privacy Policy or the applicable Terms of Service.

Indeed reserves the right to verify and confirm the identity of any party associated with an email relay. This includes but is not limited to verifying that the email address on a Job Listing is associated with the Employer whose Job Listing it is.

4.12 Facilitating Payment

If you provide credit, debit or other payment card and related details to us in order to make a payment, we will use such information only for the purpose of processing the payment (e.g., the last four digits of credit card numbers and related verification information). Any credit, debit, or other payment card and related billing and payment information that you provide to us may be shared with companies who work on our behalf, such as payment processors and/or credit agencies, solely for the purposes of checking credit, effecting payment and servicing your account.

4.13 Automated Processing of Your Personal Data

In order to optimize the performance of the Sites, we perform automated processing of Personal Data evaluating specific aspects relating to a user. We use this automated processing to analyze and predict a user’s preferences and interests. Where we perform this processing, we do so either on the basis of user consent or performance of a contract, whereby such processing is necessary for us to provide our services to Job Seekers and Employers.

For example, in certain cases such processing allows us to match Job Seekers with Employers effectively, to provide Job Seekers with Job Alerts, recommended jobs, and invitations to take action on jobs that the Job Seeker is likely to be more interested in, to send particular Job Seeker applications to an Employer, to display search results, to send application status notifications on behalf of Employers, or to perform certain spam and fraud detection activities to protect our users. Such processing is subject to the safeguards detailed in this Privacy Policy to protect the privacy of our users. You may contact privacy-dept @ indeed.com (remove spaces) to contest any decision generated by said automated processing.

4.14 Sharing Your Information with Our Affiliates

Our core mission is to help Job Seekers find great jobs, and Employers find great candidates, which is a mission we share with each of our affiliates. In order to support that mission, we share certain information with our affiliates. Such information sharing is governed by this Privacy Policy. We also developed the Privacy Center as a way of educating our users about our affiliates and how we share data with them to provide the strongest product and service offerings to our users. We encourage you to visit the Privacy Center to learn more.

Information shared by you with Indeed may be shared with an affiliated entity to provide you with services, to improve the Sites and optimize functionality on the Sites, and other purposes as described in this Policy. In particular, such sharing strengthens our ability to help Job Seekers find jobs and Employers find great candidates. The services provided to you and the functionality of the Sites could not be provided without such transfers. If you do not wish your information to be transferred in this way you should not use the Sites.

For the purposes of this Policy, “Affiliates” means any entity that directly or indirectly, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control of or with an Indeed entity, now or in the future. “Control” for these purposes means having a majority of shares or the right and ability to direct management. This includes Indeed affiliated entities located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland.

Examples of our affiliates include: Glassdoor, SimplyHired, and Indeed Flex. Such data sharing with Indeed affiliates will be performed for a number of specific reasons, such as to increase the number of jobs available to Job Seekers and resumes available to Employers, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Policies of those affiliates.

– Improved Services

Data sharing with affiliates provides Job Seekers with more personalized and improved content, performance, features and services. For example, Indeed and its affiliates use your previous search and browsing history (e.g. the jobs you click on), IP address, or Indeed Profile information, to determine relevant search results, send Job Alerts and Invitations, display and moderate career insights, such as company reviews, Job Listing salary data, interview tips and more. Such sharing is also performed to facilitate improved data analysis, testing, research, and service improvement.

This sharing also allows Employers to have better insight into the performance of their Job Listings. For example, we may share data related to user clicks on their Job Listings which in turn allows Employers to understand the extent to which they are attracting candidates. By providing Employers with the information they need to better utilize our platform, they can provide stronger Job Listings.

– More Employers, More Job Listings and More Job Seekers

Such data sharing allows Job Seekers to access an even broader database of Job Listings and Employers, and for Employers to access more Job Seekers. For example, Indeed can show you Job Listings that have been posted on our Affiliates’ websites or a Job Seeker from an Affiliate can be recommended as a candidate for an Affiliate’s Job Listing. Indeed and its Affiliates also share Employer data (such as account information and behavioral data) to provide a better experience to those Employers.

Indeed may process billing information on behalf of Affiliates. If you are using a chargeable service, Indeed and its Affiliates may share billing information solely for the purposes of checking credit, effecting payment, and servicing your account. 

– Better Security for Users

Such data sharing allows Indeed and our affiliates to process your Personal Data for the purpose of improving user security and internal operations, troubleshooting, and detecting and preventing fraud and spam.

4.15 Transfers of Information to Employers 

Indeed sends Job Seeker Personal Data to Employers on the instruction of Job Seekers. Such transfers are performed in the course of the job search, application and interview process. This is further described in sections 2 and 4 of this Privacy Policy. Such Personal Data will be processed in accordance with these terms and those of the relevant Employer. Job Seekers that apply to jobs through Indeed that are outside their own country may involve sending their Personal Data to countries with lower levels of data protection.

Employer account holders agree to comply with all their responsibilities under applicable data protection rules with respect to the collection, processing and storage of Personal Data, as well as providing adequate protection of all data subject rights provided for under all applicable data protection rules.

4.16 Transfers of Information to Job Seekers

Indeed sends certain Employer-related information to Job Seekers. This includes publishing Job Ads, Company Pages, and salary information on the Sites and publishing Job Listings on third-party websites. Indeed may also provide information to Job Seekers about an Employer’s activity and responsiveness on the Sites in order to help Job Seekers evaluate employment opportunities. This may include the Employer representative’s name, the Employer’s city/state location, whether the Employer has taken or has chosen not to take an action with regard to the Job Seeker’s resume or application such as opening, viewing, responding to or making a decision in regard to it, whether the Employer has engaged with other Job Seekers or viewed other Job Seekers’ resumes, and whether the Employer has taken an action in regard to a Job Listing such as pausing or closing it. As an Employer, when you use the Sites (for example by posting a Job Listing or contacting a Job Seeker through the Indeed Resume Program) you agree that Indeed may provide this information to Job Seekers.

4.17 Transfers of Information to Service Providers 

We may use third parties to perform services in connection with our operations, to improve the Sites and our services, products, and features, to protect our users and better understand their needs, and to optimize the services and the users’ experiences. By using our Sites, you acknowledge and agree to Indeed’s use of such third-party service providers, including, but not limited to, for the purpose of collecting, processing, analyzing, and recording your activity on, interaction with, and communications with or through our Sites, as further described in section 2 of this Privacy Policy.

These service providers may have access to Personal Data in the course of providing these services, which may involve transfers of such Personal Data to other countries. Such transfers are made for the purposes set forth in sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy.

– Improving our Services

These third parties may provide data points including how much time you spend on specific pages, which links you choose to click, and data that helps determine user preferences. This information enables us to build and maintain our services with user feedback. These third parties may use cookies and other technologies to collect data on your behavior and devices such as the device type, browser information, and preferred language.

– Maintaining Quality and Protecting Users

Indeed may transfer your Personal Data in limited situations to certain third-party vendors that assist Indeed with protecting our users and maintaining the quality of our services, products and features provided to those users. An example would be vendors Indeed uses for fraud detection purposes. Examples of those vendors include: SiftScience, Emailage, and PerimeterX. Another example would be vendors used to prevent accounts being created using account credentials that have been publicly disclosed. An example of such a vendor is: SpyCloud.

– Facilitating Payments

Indeed may also share any credit, debit, or other payment card and related billing and payment information that you provide to Indeed with companies who work on Indeed’s behalf, such as payment processors and/or credit agencies, solely for the purposes of checking credit, effecting payment to Indeed and servicing your account. 

– Installing or Using an Indeed App

In order to provide you with certain services and support ad attribution, limited user data may be shared with certain service providers when you install, download or use an Indeed App. This may include your IP address or other unique identifier, and event data related to the installation of the Indeed App.

This may be done for a variety of purposes, including facilitating user login through third-party accounts. It may also assist us to understand and optimize our users’ complete customer journey by helping us: (i) understand how users arrive to the Sites; (ii) better measure the performance of our ads; and (iii) understand where a user has accessed the Sites through different devices.

When you download or install an Indeed App, you acknowledge and accept that your Personal Data may be transferred to these service providers. You also agree to Indeed’s Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy and the applicable Terms of Service, and are informed that you may avail of your rights at any time, as detailed in section 10 of this Privacy Policy, including the right to object to the legitimate interest use of your Personal Data for marketing purposes.

Examples of the types of technologies that may support this behavior include pixels, javascript snippets, or cookies.

– Storage

Please also be aware that we may also use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be non-negotiable. These service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including Personal Data, by these companies.

Verifying Professional Certifications and Licenses

We may also share certain professional certification or license numbers that you provide to Indeed with the issuing entity or organization in order to verify the certification or license is valid. We only perform this verification at your request when, for example, you add certain certifications or licenses to your Indeed Profile.

4.18 Transfers of Publicly Available Information

When users post content on the Sites in a manner that is intended to make that content publicly available and searchable by individuals, Indeed reserves the right to aggregate and share that information with third parties. For example, if an Employer posts a job on the Sites, Indeed may share that Job Listing or information contained within that Job Listing with third parties, at Indeed’s discretion and subject to agreement with such third parties. Indeed also reserves the right to share information aggregated from public sources in this capacity.

5. Additional Uses and Disclosures of Non-Personal Data

This policy also applies to our use of Non-Personal Data. We may use and disclose Non-Personal Data for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we combine any Non-Personal Data with Personal Data, then we will only use and disclose such combined information for the purposes described in sections 4 and 9 of this Privacy Policy while it is so combined.

6. Security

Indeed seeks to use reasonable security measures to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the Personal Data under Indeed’s control. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. In addition, please note that emails, messages sent via your web browser, and other similar means of communication with other users are not encrypted. Therefore, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its security. Please see the following Security page for more information. 

Please also be aware that we may use third-party cloud service providers as detailed by section 4.17 of this policy. 

7. Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information regarding our use of Cookies.

– Do Not Track Requests

We do not respond to the browser “Do Not Track” (DNT) signal if enabled by the user in their web browser. When we set or read cookies on non-affiliated sites that have integrated our job search and display features, we do so, for example, to provide a personalized job search experience to users on those sites. We do not share any information about your use of our Sites with those third parties. When third parties that we have integrated into the Sites (as described in the Indeed Cookie Policy) set or read their own third-party cookies, they may or may not respond to the DNT signal.

8. Links to Third-Party Sites

The Sites may make available links to other third-party websites. When you click on such links, you may leave our Sites. Your web browser may also disclose to the third-party website the URL of the Sites page you clicked from, and this URL may include search terms and filters you used on the Sites. The Sites may also make available Company Pages, which may contain information provided by third-party Employers.

INDEED IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THIRD PARTIES. THIS INCLUDES BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION BY:

  • OUR AFFILIATES
  • THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS
  • EMPLOYERS (INCLUDING EMPLOYERS WHO PROVIDE A COMPANY PAGE)
  • THIRD-PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS
  • THE MAKER OF YOUR DEVICE OR OPERATING SYSTEM
  • ANY LINKED THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE

YOU MAY HAVE DIRECTLY ENFORCEABLE RIGHTS AGAINST THESE THIRD PARTIES. PLEASE CONSULT THEIR SPECIFIC INDIVIDUAL PRIVACY POLICIES TO LEARN MORE.

9. Acquisitions and Other Reorganizations

Information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any change of ownership or control in Indeed’s business (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or any other reorganization or joint venture, or assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding), and any such information may be used by such third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Equally, information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any acquisition or merger carried out by Indeed of such third parties.

10. Exercising Rights With Respect to Personal Data

As a user of the Sites, you may exercise the rights explained below. Please note, we may attempt to verify your identity through the email address or telephone number associated with your use of our Sites prior to fulfilling any such request and reserve the right to deny a request where we are unable to satisfactorily complete this process. If you authorize someone to make a request on your behalf, we may also deny your request if we are unable to verify with you that the individual making the request is authorized to act on your behalf.

If you have already submitted an application to an Employer, please contact the Employer directly to learn more about the data subject rights available to you. If you submitted a job application to work at Indeed,  you can refer to the Indeed Applicant Privacy Policy for instructions on how to exercise your data subject rights.

If you have any queries or complaints about how we process your Personal Data we encourage you to contact us.

10.1 The Right to Rectify Your Personal Data

Users of the Sites are able to edit and update most of their Personal Data held by each Site on the Site in question. You may make a formal request to have Indeed rectify any inaccurate Personal Data on your behalf by sending an email to privacy-dept @ indeed.com (remove spaces when sending email) from the email address associated with your account.

10.2 The Right to Object to or Restrict the Processing of Your Personal Data

If you wish to make a formal request to object to or restrict the processing of your Personal Data, please contact us. If you are a user of Indeed Hire in Japan, send an email to hirejp-support @ indeed.com (remove spaces when sending email) requesting the deletion of your data.

10.3 Opting Out of Marketing Messages and Withdrawing Consent

If you no longer want to receive marketing materials from us based upon your Personal Data, there are a number of options available to you.

If you wish to opt out of a particular marketing email from any Site, you may do so by clicking “unsubscribe” (or an equivalent action) where applicable. Please note that this will only opt you out of that particular marketing message.

If you wish to adjust all of your Job Alerts, you can click on “Edit this job alert” (or an equivalent action) to adjust your subscriptions. You can also access and adjust your subscriptions (for Job Alerts, recommended jobs, and other notifications) from your account dashboard (where applicable), or contact us to do so.

In addition, you may opt out of all marketing messages by sending an email to privacy-dept @ indeed.com (remove spaces when sending email). We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable, and in accordance with applicable laws.

Finally, please note that we may still send other messages to you, such as administrative messages.

10.4 The Rights of Access to and Portability of Your Personal Data

Users of the Sites are able to access most of their Personal Data provided to each Site. You may make a formal request to access your Personal Data held by each Site by filling out this Personal Data Request form. If you are a user of Indeed Hire in Japan, send an email to hirejp-support @ indeed.com (remove spaces when sending email). Each specific Site will provide your Personal Data to you in a portable format. If you have interacted with a Site using more than one email address, please submit a subsequent request for each additional email address so that we may provide this personal data as well.

10.5 The Right to Delete Your Personal Data

Users of the Sites are able to delete most of their Personal Data held by each Site. You may make a formal request to delete your Personal Data on each Site by filling out this Personal Data Request form. If you are a user of Indeed Hire in Japan, send an email to hirejp-support @ indeed.com (remove spaces when sending email). 

Once your request has been confirmed, each specific Site will initiate the necessary steps to fulfill your request, including the deletion of any applicable Site account. Where the deletion request relates to Personal Data that you previously requested be made public on each Site (e.g. a Job Seeker posting a public resume), we will make reasonable efforts to inform any other controllers of this request. If you have interacted with the Site in question using more than one email address, please submit a subsequent request with the additional email addresses so that we may delete this Personal Data as well.

PLEASE NOTE: by requesting the deletion of your Personal Data, you will no longer be able to use the same email address on the Site in question. This may include, but is not limited to, your ability to create an account, receive Job Alerts, or apply to job postings using this email address. If you simply wish to close your account, please click the “close my account” button in your account page. If you take any action on or otherwise interact with our Sites after submitting a deletion request, such as for example by using Indeed Apply or Easy Apply to apply to a Job Listing that is hosted by the Site associated with your deletion request (including Job Listings hosted by that Site on affiliated Sites), you may not receive certain communications associated with those actions from the Site affiliated with your deletion request or from other users of that Site. Additionally, by making a Personal Data deletion request, you acknowledge that you will be removed from consideration for all active sweepstakes, contests, prize draws, and other promotions. Deleting your Personal Data held by Indeed does not affect messages we process on behalf of others in connection with their use of Indeed’s Relay Service and they may continue to have access to all messages sent to or received from you.

10.6 Withdrawing Consent

There are certain activities where we ask for your consent to use your Personal Data. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Where you are providing location information via a mobile app, you may turn off your location services on your device at any time. For other services that rely on your consent, you can withdraw your consent via the instructions provided to you at the time you sign up for that service. Please note that any processing that we have carried out before the withdrawal of your consent remains lawful.

Indeed may provide an Employer with code for a Conversion Tracker to place on its website that pings the Job Seeker web beacon and tracks whenever a Job Seeker has applied to a job on that Employer’s website. This Conversion Tracker will attribute an application to Indeed any time the Job Seeker started their search on Indeed, despite any intervening activity, and a conversion count will be displayed on the Employer dashboard. Data may be shared from the Employer to Indeed for the purposes of displaying unique applications. The Conversion Tracker is simply a counter that notifies Indeed that a Job Seeker has applied, and also has the ability to count these conversions across devices if a Job Seeker is logged in to the Employer’s website. If you would like to remove yourself from Indeed’s Job Seeker web beacon, you must use our web beacon opt-out.

10.7 Some Limitations

Such rights of rectification, objection, restriction, access, portability and deletion are subject to certain limitations, as provided for by applicable laws. Individual requests will be completed within the time allotted by relevant regulations, which starts to run from the point of us confirming your request. Where permitted, please note there may be a charge for subsequent requests from the same individual, which will be determined by Indeed and only imposed to the extent permitted by applicable law.

11. Personal Data from Individuals in the EEA and Switzerland

11.1 GDPR Protections

Where appropriate, Indeed Ireland’s transfers of Personal Data of individuals in the EEA and Switzerland to jurisdictions outside the EEA and Switzerland are performed based on the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses. These agreements also incorporate the protections and requirements provided for under Chapter V (and Article 28, where appropriate) of the GDPR. 

11.2 Privacy Shield Principles and Framework

Indeed Ireland transfers certain Personal Data to Indeed, Inc. in the United States. While section 11.1 applies to such transfers, Indeed, Inc., including its subsidiary Prehire, Inc., also complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (which applies in all EEA countries) and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data transferred from the European Union (including all EEA countries), the United Kingdom, and Switzerland to the United States. While Privacy Shield is no longer a lawful transfer mechanism, participants are still obligated to comply with the set of security principles. Indeed Inc. has certified that it continues to adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, and Purpose Limitation, Access, Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the provisions in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. You can learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and view our certification, by accessing the Privacy Shield Framework. Please also consult our Privacy FAQ regarding our use of Privacy Shield.

11.3 Principle of Onward Transfer

In the context of an onward transfer of data to a third party, a Privacy Shield organization has responsibility for the processing of Personal Data it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Indeed Inc. shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such Personal Data in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Indeed Inc. proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

11.4 Independent Dispute Resolution For Individuals in the EU and Switzerland

In compliance with the EU-US (applicable in all EEA countries) and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, Indeed commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. Individuals in the EEA or Switzerland with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact Indeed Inc. at: Indeed Privacy Program, Data Protection Officer, Indeed, Inc., 6433 Champion Grandview Way, Building 1, Austin, TX, 78750, USA, or by emailing privacy-dept @ indeed.com (remove spaces when sending email).

Indeed Inc. has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles to the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a nonprofit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit BBB EU Privacy Shield for more information and to file a complaint.

There may be a possibility, under certain limited conditions, for individuals in the EEA or Switzerland to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel.

12. General Inquiries and Complaints

12.1 Contacting Indeed

You may contact Indeed, Inc. at 6433 Champion Grandview Way, Building 1, Austin, TX, 78750, USA, and you may contact Indeed Ireland Operations Limited at 124 St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2, Ireland; or you may contact either company through the method laid out in the ‘Contact Us’ section. If you would like to contact Indeed’s Data Protection Officer, please send an email to privacy-dept @ indeed.com (remove spaces when sending email).

12.2 Complaints

If you believe your data protection rights have been infringed by Indeed, you have the right to complain to the appropriate data protection supervisory authority. For example if you are in the EEA, Indeed’s main establishment in the EEA is Indeed Ireland Operations Limited in Ireland, and it is regulated by the Irish Data Protection Commission. If you are in the EEA or Switzerland and have a complaint with respect to transfers and processing performed in accordance with EU-US (applicable in all EEA countries) and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles then you may avail of independent dispute resolution, as detailed in section 11 of this Privacy Policy.

13. Your California Privacy Rights

By exercising the rights afforded in this section of our Privacy Policy, you are declaring that you are a California resident.

All users may make a verified request to Indeed regarding their Personal Data. This process is detailed in section 10 of our Privacy Policy, which also describes the designated address information for making requests to Indeed regarding your Personal Data.

13.1 The Right to Know Your Personal Data

You have the right to request that we disclose the Personal Data we collect, use, disclose and “sell” (we explain this term further in section 13.2, below) about you. For more information on how to exercise this right, please see section 10 of our Privacy Policy.

The following sections of our Summary of Indeed’s Privacy Policy explain the categories of Personal Data we collected over the past twelve (12) months (section 3), why we collected this information (section 4), and the categories of third parties with which we shared it (section 5). We also cover these topics in section 2, which explains the categories of Personal Data we collect; in sections 4 and 9, which explain the purposes for which we use your Personal Data; and in sections 4, 8 and 9 which explain our disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties.

13.2 The Right to Opt-out of the Sale of Your Personal Data

To learn more about Indeed’s approach to California’s “Do not sell my personal information” requirement, why it applies to your use of our Sites, and how you can exercise this right, please visit our CCPA Opt-Out page. There, we explain how California has defined “sales” under the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) and how certain transfers of Personal Data that are integral to the products and services we offer to our users may be captured by this definition. 

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code section 1798.83), California residents have certain rights regarding the disclosure of their Personal Data to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. Indeed’s policy is not to disclose your Personal Data to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if you have exercised your option to prevent that information from being disclosed to third parties for those purposes. If you wish to not have your personal information shared for those purposes, you may request that we delete your Personal Data by following the steps outlined in section 10 of this Privacy Policy.

13.3 The Right to Non-Discrimination for Exercising Your Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.

13.4 CCPA Requests Report

As described in section 10, Indeed allows all of its users to exercise their right to access or delete their user data. The form mentioned there is the primary method by which users exercise their rights under applicable privacy laws, like GDPR and CCPA. Our tools enable users to receive a copy of or delete their data and typically complete in less than a week. The specific volume of requests received by US users in the year 2020 and their average time to complete for each type can be found in the table below.

Request TypeRequests ReceivedRequests Complied with in Whole*Mean Time to Respond
Request to Know11,3047,5584.23 Days
Request to Delete53,76149,3776.27 Days

*All requests not completed in full were due to an inability to confirm a user’s identity.

Cookie Policy

Last Updated: June 14, 2021

By using or accessing Indeed’s websites (“Site”), you agree to Indeed’s use of Cookies as outlined below. 

For the purposes of this Cookie Policy, “Indeed”, “we” or “us” means Indeed, Inc. if you are located in the United States, Indeed Staff LLC if you are using Indeed Staff in the United States, and Indeed Ireland Operations Limited if you are located outside of the United States.

The brands covered by this Cookie Policy include: Indeed, Engineerjobs, Careesma, Gigajob, Resume.com, RescueMyResumes.com, Resumeperfector.com, Workopolis and Wowjobs (collectively “Indeed” or “the Sites”).

All references to Job Seeker, Employer and Personal Data are defined as provided for in our Privacy Policy

1. Introduction: What is a cookie?

This Cookie Policy helps to explain the occasions when and why cookies may be sent to visitors to the Sites. Cookies are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive or other website-browsing equipment for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the Sites to remember important information that will make your use of the Sites more convenient. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. Certain cookies will be used on the Sites regardless of whether you are logged in to your account or not. 

Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the Site. Persistent Cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). We use session cookies to track the total number of visitors to our Sites. We may also employ cookies so that we remember your computer when it is used to return to the Sites to help customize your experience. We may associate Personal Data with a cookie file in those instances.

2. How We Use Cookies

We use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies, including from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook, for measurement services, better targeting advertisements, and for marketing purposes. This takes place from the Sites, when you download or install an Indeed App, and in some of our advertisements on third party websites. These cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies allow us to display our promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet and connect you with more Employers. We may also share information about your behavior on the Sites with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. 

We also use these cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies to facilitate the Indeed Targeted Ads Program and other advertisements to help us to determine which advertisements users have seen, how many times users have seen a particular advertisement, and on which sites a particular advertisement appeared. We may also allow Employers who participate in our Indeed Targeted Ads Program to place cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies in advertisements we serve on our Site and on third party websites to help these Employers understand how individuals interact with our advertisements about their Job Listings.

We may also use these cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies on the Sites to understand and inform an Employer about which users saw a particular Job Listing, Company Page, Hiring Event, or other advertisement in which the Employer is identified.

PurposesHow We Use Cookies
Analytical PurposesIndeed and its affiliates (as defined in section 4.14 of the Privacy Policy) use cookies to analyze user activity in order to improve the Sites and the websites of Indeed affiliates. For example, we can use cookies to look at aggregate patterns like the average number of job searches that users perform. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Sites.
Your Preferences & User ExperienceIndeed and its affiliates use cookies to gather certain information about users, such as browser type, server, language preference, and country setting, in order to store user preferences on our Sites to make your user experience more consistent and convenient. For example, we may store the recent searches you have performed in a cookie so that we can allow you to easily repeat those searches when you return to our Sites, or so that we can suggest profile information when you sign up for an account and fill out a resume on the Sites (e.g. Indeed Resume). 

In addition, we use cookies to maintain your logged in state when you visit our Sites repeatedly. We may also use your IP address to determine your geographic location at city or postal code level in order to provide you with the most relevant search results.
Provide Measurement Services and Better Targeted Ads, & MarketingWe use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies from third-party partners such as Google and Beeswax for measurement services, better targeting advertisements, and for marketing purposes. This takes place when you visit our Sites and when you download or install an Indeed App. These cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies allow us to display our promotional material (which may include a particular Job Listing or Company Page available on the Sites) to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. 

Our third-party advertising partners may also use these technologies to identify your browsing interests over time and across different websites to deliver targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. 

Indeed may also share information about your behavior on the Sites with third parties (including operators of third-party websites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. We also use cookies to facilitate the Indeed Targeted Ads Program. In connection with this Program and other advertisements, we use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies, including from third party partners, to determine which advertisements users have seen, how many times users have seen a particular advertisement, and on which sites a particular advertisement appeared. 

You have a right to object to the legitimate interest use of your Personal Data for the purposes of marketing. To opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, or to exercise any other rights, please feel free to follow the steps detailed in section 10 of our Privacy Policy.
Referral TrackingWe use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies, including from third party partners, to associate user activity with the third party website that referred the user to our Sites, or to associate user activity that Indeed referred to a third party website. Some of these third party websites are partner websites that receive credit for the activity of users they refer to our Sites, or give us credit for the activity of users referred to such third party websites. 

However, we may use these technologies to share limited information about user activity with Employers, such as which users saw a particular Job Posting, Company Page, Hiring Event, or other advertisement on the Sites, and the third party website on which you interacted with a link to a Job Listing, Company Page, or Hiring Event, or other advertisement on the Sites. We also use cookies and these technologies to associate user activity with the email campaign that referred the user to our Sites.
Security PurposesWe use cookies to limit certain types of cyber attacks.
Testing, Usability, and Performance Improvement PurposesWe use cookies to ensure users receive a consistent user experience while we conduct A/B testing on certain aspects of our Sites in order to improve our product offerings. We also use cookies to improve the performance and reliability of our Sites.
Fraud/Spam preventionWe use cookies during fraud reviews and investigations. Some of our cookie/device tracking happens via 3rd party vendors like SiftScience, other times we use our own indexes to identify activity related to specific cookies.
ComplianceWe may use cookies to anonymize traffic and activity data we collect about the use of our Sites. We may also place a cookie called OptanonConsent to store your cookie consent status when you interact with our cookie banner.

3. What Cookies Do We Use

We use first-party and third-party cookies differently on each of our Sites to provide our many products and services to you. If you use any of the sites listed in the table below, please follow the brand-specific links below for a complete list of our cookies used on our Sites. All other visitors can view a list of our third-party cookie partners in the second table below.

BrandCookie List
Indeed Ireland users (ie.indeed.com)Cookie List
Indeed UK users (uk.indeed.com)Cookie List
Indeed US users (indeed.com)Cookie List
Engineerjobs UK users (uk.engineerjobs.com)Cookie List
US Resume.com users (resume.com) Cookie List
US RescueMyResumes.com users (rescuemyresumes.com) Cookie List
US  ResumePerfector users (resumeperfector.com) Cookie List

We may allow third-parties to use cookies on our Sites to help deliver and improve our services, and provide them to you. Our use of these cookies may differ by site and market. If your use of our Sites is not captured in the table above, please review your browser settings for a list of all cookies stored on your device. The list below identifies all of our third-party cookie provider partners in use as of the effective date of this Cookie Policy. Please visit their websites for more information on their privacy practices:

Third-Party Cookie ProviderThird-Party Website
Appcasthttps://www.appcast.io/
AppsFlyerhttps://www.appsflyer.com/
Beeswaxhttps://www.beeswax.com/
DoubleClickhttps://www.google.com/
Facebookhttps://www.facebook.com/
HotJarhttps://www.hotjar.com/
HubSpothttps://www.hubspot.com/
Infogramhttps://infogram.com/
iSpot TVhttps://www.ispot.tv/
LinkedInhttps://www.linkedin.com/
Marketohttps://www.marketo.com/
Media.nethttps://www.media.net/
Microsoft (Bing)https://ads.microsoft.com/
MixPanelhttps://mixpanel.com/
Optimizelyhttps://www.optimizely.com/
Recruiticshttps://www.recruitics.com/
Scorecard Researchhttps://www.scorecardresearch.com/home.aspx
Sizmekhttps://www.sizmek.com/
Symphony Talenthttps://www.symphonytalent.com/
TEDhttps://www.ted.com/
Turnhttps://www.amobee.com/
Tribliohttps://www.triblio.com/
Twitterhttps://twitter.com/
YouTubehttps://www.youtube.com/

4. Your Control over Our Use of Cookies

The tables above may provide “Cookie Settings” options to our users in some markets. Other controls available to our users include:

Browser and Device Specific Controls

Your browser may provide you the option of blocking cookies, such as third-party cookies. Some browsers also give you the ability to review and manage cookies individually. We encourage you to review your browser’s settings and documentation for additional information on any controls your browser may offer and how they work. Please note, if you delete from your device or browser any cookie Indeed uses on our Sites, but do not set your browser or device to block third-party cookies, we may install the same cookie during a later visit. Some third-party cookies are also integral to the services we provide on our Sites. By blocking third-party cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the features available on our Sites.

Targeted Advertising Opt-outs

You can also opt out of targeted advertising that we do through our third-party advertising partners, such as Google and Beeswax, by visiting resources they provide (such as Google’s How Google Uses Information from Sites or Apps that Use Our Services), or by interacting with them through digital advertising self-regulatory initiatives available in the European Union (Your Online Choices), United States (Your Ad Choices), and Canada (Your Ad Choices). We may update this list from time to time as similar initiatives become available in other markets. We encourage you to visit all of these sites for additional information about each organization’s approach to targeted advertising, lists of participating companies, and the options available to web users. Please note, any third-party opt-outs may require use of a third-party cookie to reflect your choice and clearing third-party cookies from your browser or device may affect or remove your choice.

5. Changes To Our Cookie Policy

Please review the “Last Updated” legend at the top of the Cookie Policy to determine when it was last amended. Any changes will become effective on the “Last Updated” date indicated above. By using the Sites or providing information to us following such changes, you will have accepted the amended Cookie Policy. If Indeed is going to use Personal Data collected through the Sites in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, then Indeed will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on the applicable Sites for 30 days prior to such use or by other means to the extent required by law.

Indeed Privacy FAQ

Our Privacy Policy describes, in a comprehensive manner, how Indeed processes your data. For more information on Indeed’s approach to privacy, please see our FAQ page.

Contact Us

For general support issues, please refer to the below table for the correct method:

Indeed SupportIndeed Support Form
Workopolis SupportWorkopolis Support Form
EngineerJobs SupportEmail us at privacycenter @ rgf-ohr.com (remove spaces)
WowJobs SupportEmail us at privacycenter @ rgf-ohr.com (remove spaces)
GigaJob SupportEmail us at privacycenter @ rgf-ohr.com (remove spaces)
Careesma SupportCareesma Support Form
Resume.comEmail us at support @ resume.com (remove spaces)
RescueMyResumes.comEmail us at privacycenter @ rgf-ohr.com (remove spaces)
ResumePerfector.comEmail us at privacycenter @ rgf-ohr.com (remove spaces)

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, email us at privacy-dept @ indeed.com (remove spaces).