HR Tech Privacy

About Indeed

Indeed is the #1 job site in the world1 with over 250 million unique visitors2 every month. Indeed strives to put job seekers first, giving them free access to search for jobs, post resumes, and research companies. Every day, we connect millions of people to new opportunities.

1 comScore Total Visits, March 2018

2 Google Analytics, Unique Visitors, February 2020

Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 28, 2022

Summary of Indeed’s Privacy Policy

Please note that Indeed and its affiliates are directly or indirectly owned by a publicly traded Japanese parent company, Recruit Holdings Co., Ltd.

1. Introduction

We created this summary of Indeed’s Full Privacy Policy to help guide you through it and keep you informed about how we handle your information.

Our Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and disclose the Personal and Non-Personal Data we collect from and about you when you access or use our online and/or mobile websites, applications, services, and software, interactions with us on the phone or in person, or that we obtain from publicly available sources or third-party sources.

Our Sites covered by this Privacy Policy include the affiliated online and/or mobile websites, applications, services, and software of Indeed, Engineerjobs, Careesma, Gigajob, HRTechPrivacy.com, Resume.com, RescueMyResumes.com, Resumeperfector.com, Workopolis and Wowjobs.

Indeed’s core mission is to help people get jobs and help Employers find great candidates. Since each of our affiliates shares that core mission, we have developed a Privacy Center as a way of educating our users about who our affiliates are and how we share data with them. You can find out more about how we share data between affiliates on our Privacy Center FAQ page.

2. Who is responsible for your information?

The Indeed entity responsible for your information will depend on your location and whether we are acting as a data controller or data processor pursuant to section 1.1 of Indeed’s full Privacy Policy, below. Please check the table below to determine the entity responsible. 

Location of UserData Controller 
United StatesIndeed Inc.

Indeed Staff LLC, for users of Indeed Staff
Outside of the United StatesIndeed Ireland Operations Limited

Indeed Japan K.K., for users in Japan

3. What information do we collect about you?

Across the Sites we collect information:

  • you choose to provide to us through our Sites, e.g. contact details, resume details, location data;
  • through your activity on our Sites, e.g. information from your device and actions taken on the Sites, searches you run or jobs you click on;
  • when you apply to jobs, use screener or assessment questions or automated phone screening, or log in from third party sites; and
  • where you use chargeable services or are an Employer providing necessary Employer information, e.g., for verification purposes.

Indeed may also collect information about your interactions with our social media accounts on third-party platforms, or by obtaining data such as resumes, prospect data or recruiting progress data from third parties.

Full details of the types of Personal Data we collect from you and details of the legal basis for such collection are detailed in section 2 of our full Privacy Policy.

4. Why do we collect this information?

We collect and use your information in order to help Job Seekers find jobs, to help Employers find candidates, and to provide and improve our services to you. To summarize, we use your Personal Data, where applicable, to:

  • create your account and send you Job Alerts or other promotional materials; 
  • give you relevant search results and job recommendations; 
  • facilitate communication as part of the job search, application and interview process;
  • make your resume available to third parties, depending on your privacy settings (e.g. private or public resume);
  • match Job Seekers with Employer Job Listings; 
  • prevent fraud, spam and other potentially fraudulent or illegal activities; 
  • facilitate payment, in connection with chargeable services; 
  • carry out automated processing in order to provide many of our services; 
  • enhance and optimize our services and security for Job Seekers and Employers by data sharing with our affiliates;
  • improve our services, maintain product quality and protect users; and 
  • aggregate and share with third parties content posted on Indeed intended to be publicly available.

Full details of the purposes for which we use your Personal Data are set out in sections 4, 5 and 8 of our full Privacy Policy.

5. Who is this information shared with?

Your information is shared with: 

  • Indeed affiliates;
  • Employers and Job Seekers (e.g., if a Job Seeker decides to apply for a job); 
  • third-party service providers who help us with our operations, e.g. for data storage or fraud detection.

Please see sections 4 and 7 of our full Privacy Policy for more details. 

6. How long do we store your information?

Indeed stores your Personal Data until it is no longer necessary to provide our services, or until you ask us to delete your Personal Data. We may also be required to retain certain information in order to comply with local laws. If you wish to delete your Personal Data, you should submit a deletion request. Please see section 2 of our full Privacy Policy for further information on how long we store your data.

7. What are your rights with respect to your Personal Data?

Indeed takes your privacy very seriously. We provide GDPR-type rights to all our users globally. This includes the rights to access your Personal Data; delete your Personal Data; get your Personal Data in a portable format; and to restrict or object to certain processing of your Personal Data. Where our use of your Personal Data is based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw that consent. Please see section 8 of our full Privacy Policy for further information in respect of your rights and how they can be exercised.

You also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority about Indeed’s use of your data as detailed in section 10 of our full Privacy Policy. If you are located in the US, you may have specific privacy rights which can be found in section 9 of our full Privacy Policy.

8. Contacting us 

You may contact Indeed, Inc. at 6433 Champion Grandview Way, Building 1, Austin, TX, 78750, USA, and you may contact Indeed Ireland Operations Limited at 124 St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2, Ireland; or you may contact either entity via our Sites’ Help Center.

To contact our Data Protection Officer please email privacy-dept @ indeed.com (remove spaces when sending email).

Indeed’s Full Privacy Policy

Please note that Indeed and its affiliates are directly or indirectly owned by a publicly traded Japanese parent company, Recruit Holdings Co., Ltd.

1. Introduction

Indeed values the trust our users and customers place in us when they give us access to their Personal Data. The Privacy Policy describes how we work to maintain that trust and protect that information.

In particular, this Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and disclose personal and non-personal data you give to us when you access or use the online and/or mobile services, mobile applications and websites, and software offered by Indeed and its related brands covered by this Privacy Policy, which include Engineerjobs, Careesma, Gigajob, HRTechPrivacy.com, Resume.com, RescueMyResumes.com, Resumeperfector.com, Workopolis and Wowjobs (collectively, “Indeed” or the “Sites”). Indeed may also obtain limited Personal Data from third-party sources.

Our core mission is to help people get jobs, and help employers find great candidates. Since each of our Affiliates (as detailed in section 3.1) shares this core mission, we developed a Privacy Center as a way of educating our users about our affiliates, and how we share data with them to provide the strongest product and service offerings to our users. You can find out more about how we share data between affiliates on our Privacy Center FAQ page.

1.1 The Indeed Entities Responsible for Your Information

This section determines which Indeed entity acts as the controller or processor of your Personal Data.

 – Indeed as Controller

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Indeed”, “we” or “us” means: Indeed, Inc. if you are located in the United States, except for users of Indeed Staff, then Indeed Staff LLC; and Indeed Ireland Operations Limited (“Indeed Ireland”) if you are located outside of the United States, except for users located in Japan, then Indeed Japan K.K.

Indeed is the controller of all Personal Data processed pursuant to this Privacy Policy, except as otherwise expressly stated below in this section 1.1.

Please also note that the contracting entity indicated in our Terms of Service may differ from the data controller indicated in this Privacy Policy.

 – Indeed as Processor

Indeed offers certain hiring services to Employers where Indeed acts as a data processor, or similarly, under applicable data protection laws, and processes the personal data it collects from and about you only on the Employer’s behalf, subject to our Terms. This applies to our Candidate Import service, where we help Employers contact, interview and manage job applicants that do not apply through our Sites, and other service offerings that help Employers manage the hiring process. If such job applicants create/log into an Indeed account, Indeed may associate their personal data collected through these hiring services with their Indeed account based on the instructions by Employers. For example, if a Job Seeker creates/logs into an Indeed account, they may view, within their Indeed account, the history of the messages and interviews which took place between the Job Seeker and Employers previously interacted with by using these services. If you have any questions about Indeed’s processing of your personal data as part of these services, or to exercise any rights you may have with respect to such information, please contact the Employer to which you applied. Indeed may also act as a data processor on behalf of its affiliates (e.g. for billing purposes). The remainder of our processing activities covered by this Privacy Policy does not apply to Personal Data that we collect through these services.

1.2 Some Important Definitions

Personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, and non-personal data (“Non-Personal Data”) refers to any information that does not identify a specific individual. Please note that at all times Indeed will adhere to the applicable statutory definition in determining what is and is not Personal Data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. Where this Privacy Policy refers to “information” or “your information” this may include both Personal and Non-Personal Data.

The Sites are made available for use by individuals searching for employment openings, or services or information related to their personal employment or job search (“Job Seekers”). Where applicable, the Sites may also be made available to individuals and/or organizations seeking information related to hiring or human resources or seeking to make available information regarding employment openings (“Job Listings” or “Job Ads”), on their behalf or other’s behalf, including but not limited to agencies purchasing for multiple parties (“Employers”).

Indeed allows Job Seekers to include a number of different application materials to Employers when they apply to a job. These can be found in the Profile section of your Indeed account, and include materials such as your resume, your assessment results and your answers to screener questions (“Indeed Profile”). When referring solely to your resume information, whether an Indeed resume or a resume that you upload yourself, this will be referred to simply as “resume”. 

1.3 The Scope of Indeed’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers data that we collect through the Sites, or that we obtain from third parties. In cases where you follow a link to a third-party website, you are no longer covered by our Privacy Policy, and any data collection or processing activity that takes place on that website will be governed by that website’s own privacy policy. We only collect data on the Sites that display a direct link to this Privacy Policy.

Occasionally, we may refer to this Privacy Policy in notices on the Sites, including special purpose web pages or mobile applications, including invitations for you to submit ideas to improve the Sites. Indeed may amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

If you applied to a Job Listing, please consult the Job Listing for additional information applicable to you. Current and former Indeed employees should contact their human resources coordinators for applicable policies.

1.4 Changes to the Privacy Policy

Please review the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to determine when this Privacy Policy was last amended. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the “Last Updated” date indicated above. By using the Sites or providing information to us following such changes, you will have accepted the amended Privacy Policy. If Indeed is going to use Personal Data collected through the Sites in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, then Indeed will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on the applicable Sites for 30 days prior to such use or by other means as required by law.

1.5 Indeed’s Privacy FAQ

Please note this Privacy Policy describes, in a comprehensive manner, how Indeed processes your data. For more information on Indeed’s approach to the GDPR, CCPA, and privacy generally, please visit Indeed’s Privacy FAQ.

2. Data collection and use

3. Who we share your data with 

3.1 Sharing your information with our Affiliates

Our core mission is to help Job Seekers find great jobs, and Employers find great candidates, which is a mission we share with each of our affiliates. In order to support that mission, we share certain information with our affiliates. Such information sharing is governed by this Privacy Policy. We also developed the Privacy Center as a way of educating our users about our affiliates and how we share data with them to provide the strongest product and service offerings to our users. We encourage you to visit the Privacy Center to learn more.

Information shared by you with Indeed may be shared with an affiliated entity to provide you with services, to improve the Sites and optimize functionality on the Sites, and other purposes as described in this Policy. In particular, such sharing strengthens our ability to help Job Seekers find jobs and Employers find great candidates. The services provided to you and the functionality of the Sites could not be provided without such transfers. If you do not wish your information to be transferred in this way you should not use the Sites.

For the purposes of this Policy, “Affiliates” means any entity that directly or indirectly, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control of or with an Indeed entity, now or in the future. “Control” for these purposes means having a majority of shares or the right and ability to direct management. This includes Indeed affiliated entities located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland.

Examples of our affiliates include: Glassdoor, SimplyHired, and Indeed Flex. Such data sharing with Indeed affiliates will be performed for a number of specific reasons, such as to increase the number of jobs available to Job Seekers and resumes available to Employers, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Policies of those affiliates.

– Improved services

Data sharing with affiliates provides Job Seekers with more personalized and improved content, performance, features and services. For example, Indeed and its affiliates use your previous search and browsing history (e.g. the jobs you click on), IP address, or Indeed Profile information, to determine relevant search results, display and moderate career insights, such as company reviews, Job Listing salary data, interview tips and more. Indeed and its affiliates may send you promotional information about products and services related to the Sites and/or our affiliated brands including, for example, Job Alerts and Invitations personalized to your job search and browsing history. This helps Indeed recommend services that we think will help you find a job, including services controlled by our affiliates. Such sharing is also performed to facilitate improved data analysis, testing, research, and service improvement.

This sharing also allows Employers to have better insight into the performance of their Job Listings. For example, we may share data related to user clicks on their Job Listings which in turn allows Employers to understand the extent to which they are attracting candidates. By providing Employers with the information they need to better utilize our platform, they can provide stronger Job Listings.

– More Employers, more Job Listings and more Job Seekers

Such data sharing allows Job Seekers to access an even broader database of Job Listings and Employers, and for Employers to access more Job Seekers. For example, Indeed can show you Job Listings that have been posted on our Affiliates’ websites or a Job Seeker from an Affiliate can be recommended as a candidate for an Affiliate’s Job Listing. Indeed and its Affiliates also share Employer data (such as account information and behavioral data) to provide a better experience to those Employers.

Indeed may process billing information on behalf of Affiliates. If you are using a chargeable service, Indeed and its Affiliates may share billing information solely for the purposes of checking credit, effecting payment, and servicing your account. 

– Better security for users

Such data sharing allows Indeed and our affiliates to process your Personal Data for the purpose of improving user security and internal operations, troubleshooting, and detecting and preventing fraud and spam.

3.2 Transfers of information to Employers 

Indeed sends Job Seeker Personal Data to Employers on the instruction of Job Seekers. Such transfers are performed in the course of the job search, application and interview process. This is further described in section 2 of this Privacy Policy. Such Personal Data will be processed in accordance with these terms and those of the relevant Employer. Job Seekers that apply to jobs through Indeed that are outside their own country may involve sending their Personal Data to countries with lower levels of data protection.

Employer account holders agree to comply with all their responsibilities under applicable data protection rules with respect to the collection, processing and storage of Personal Data, as well as providing adequate protection of all data subject rights provided for under all applicable data protection rules.

3.3 Transfers of information to Job Seekers

Indeed sends certain Employer-related information to Job Seekers. This includes publishing Job Ads, Company Pages, and salary information on the Sites and publishing Job Listings on third-party websites. Indeed may also provide information to Job Seekers about an Employer’s activity and responsiveness on the Sites in order to help Job Seekers evaluate employment opportunities. This may include the Employer representative’s name, the Employer’s city/state location, whether the Employer has taken or has chosen not to take an action with regard to the Job Seeker’s resume or application such as opening, viewing, responding to or making a decision in regard to it, whether the Employer has engaged with other Job Seekers or viewed other Job Seekers’ resumes, and whether the Employer has taken an action in regard to a Job Listing such as pausing or closing it. As an Employer, when you use the Sites (for example by posting a Job Listing or contacting a Job Seeker through the Indeed Resume Program) you agree that Indeed may provide this information to Job Seekers.

3.4 Transfers of information to service providers 

We may use third parties to perform services in connection with our operations, to improve the Sites and our services, products, and features, to protect our users and better understand their needs, and to optimize the services and the users’ experiences. By using our Sites, you acknowledge and agree to Indeed’s use of such third-party service providers, including, but not limited to, for the purpose of collecting, processing, analyzing, and recording your activity on, interaction with, and communications with or through our Sites, as further described in section 2 of this Privacy Policy.

These service providers may have access to Personal Data in the course of providing these services, which may involve transfers of such Personal Data to other countries. Such transfers are made for the purposes set forth in sections 2, 4 and 7 of this Privacy Policy.

– Improving our services

These third parties may provide data points including how much time you spend on specific pages, which links you choose to click, and data that helps determine user preferences. This information enables us to build and maintain our services with user feedback. These third parties may use cookies and other technologies to collect data on your behavior and devices such as the device type, browser information, and preferred language.

– Maintaining quality and protecting users

Indeed may transfer your Personal Data in limited situations to certain third-party vendors that assist Indeed with protecting our users and maintaining the quality of our services, products and features provided to those users. An example would be vendors Indeed uses for fraud detection purposes. Examples of those vendors include: SiftScience, Emailage, and PerimeterX. Another example would be vendors used to prevent accounts being created using account credentials that have been publicly disclosed. An example of such a vendor is: SpyCloud.

– Facilitating payments

Indeed may also share any credit, debit, or other payment card and related billing and payment information that you provide to Indeed with companies who work on Indeed’s behalf, such as payment processors and/or credit agencies, solely for the purposes of checking credit, effecting payment to Indeed and servicing your account. 

– Installing or using an Indeed app

In order to provide you with certain services and support ad attribution, limited user data may be shared with certain service providers when you install, download or use an Indeed App. This may include your IP address or other unique identifier, and event data related to the installation of the Indeed App.

This may be done for a variety of purposes, including facilitating user login through third-party accounts. It may also assist us to understand and optimize our users’ complete customer journey by helping us: (i) understand how users arrive to the Sites; (ii) better measure the performance of our ads; and (iii) understand where a user has accessed the Sites through different devices.

When you download or install an Indeed App, you acknowledge and accept that your Personal Data may be transferred to these service providers. You also agree to Indeed’s Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy and the applicable Terms of Service, and are informed that you may avail of your rights at any time, as detailed in section 8 of this Privacy Policy, including the right to object to the legitimate interest use of your Personal Data for marketing purposes.

Examples of the types of technologies that may support this behavior include pixels, javascript snippets, or cookies.

– Storage

Please also be aware that we may also use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be non-negotiable. These service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including Personal Data, by these companies.

Verifying professional certifications and licenses

We may also share certain professional certification or license numbers that you provide to Indeed with the issuing entity or organization in order to verify the certification or license is valid. We only perform this verification at your request when, for example, you add certain certifications or licenses to your Indeed Profile.

3.5 Transfers of information to partners

In certain markets, Indeed works with partners who are involved in helping Job Seekers find opportunities. These partnerships introduce Job Seekers to Indeed and our services. These types of partnerships help Indeed understand the needs of Job Seekers in diverse audiences and how we can improve our services for diverse audiences. In some instances, Indeed shares limited information back to our partners about Job Seekers. For example, confirmation that a Job Seeker has created an Indeed account or used one of our Sites successfully (for example, by applying to a certain number of jobs or utilizing our career guides). We strive to help all Job Seekers find jobs but we are primarily a website, so these partnerships help us reach audiences that may not come to Indeed through regular internet use. These partners may advertise their career services in partnership with Indeed. For the avoidance of doubt, where partners are co-branded on the site, each entity is a separate controller of your Personal Data.

3.6 Transfers of publicly available information

When users post content on the Sites in a manner that is intended to make that content publicly available and searchable by individuals, Indeed reserves the right to aggregate and share that information with third parties. For example, if an Employer posts a job on the Sites, Indeed may share that Job Listing or information contained within that Job Listing with third parties, at Indeed’s discretion and subject to agreement with such third parties. Indeed also reserves the right to share information aggregated from public sources in this capacity.

3.7 Monitoring of Indeed services, etc.

Indeed may use information about users obtained from third-party platforms such as social networking sites for the following purposes:

  • Classify and quantitatively understand the number of responses and spread of marketing campaign measures such as TV commercials;
  • Monitor the reputation of Indeed’s services to understand what is appreciated and what is not, and use this information in communication plans;
  • Early detection of improvements to the service, monitoring of user feedback, and planning of countermeasures;
  • Support for users who do not know how to use Indeed’s services;
  • Finding product defects (e.g., “When I try to open the application, it displays a 501 error and I can’t use it” or “I can’t apply for a job”) and escalating the issue to the development team.

3.8 Links to Third-Party Sites

The Sites may make available links to other third-party websites. When you click on such links, you may leave our Sites. Your web browser may also disclose to the third-party website the URL of the Sites page you clicked from, and this URL may include search terms and filters you used on the Sites. The Sites may also make available Company Pages, which may contain information provided by third-party Employers.

Indeed is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties. This includes but is not limited to the collection, use and disclosure of information by:

  • our affiliates
  • third-party service providers
  • employers (including employers who provide a company page)
  • third-party social media platforms
  • the maker of your device or operating system
  • any linked third-party website

You may have directly enforceable rights against these third parties. Please consult their specific individual privacy policies to learn more.

4. Additional uses and disclosures of Non-Personal Data

This policy also applies to our use of Non-Personal Data. We may use and disclose Non-Personal Data for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we combine any Non-Personal Data with Personal Data, then we will only use and disclose such combined information for the purposes described in sections 2 and 7 of this Privacy Policy while it is so combined.

5. Security

Indeed uses reasonable security measures to help protect your personal data. However, no method of transmission or storage of information via the Internet can be 100% secure. For example, emails or other messages sent via your web browser, or resumes shared with employers may not be encrypted by the recipient. Where the security of your information is beyond our control, we cannot guarantee the privacy of such information. Please see our Security page for more information about how Indeed protects your information.

Please note that we also use third-party cloud service providers to process your personal data as described by section 3.4 of this policy.

6. Cookies and tracking technologies

When you visit our Sites, download or install an Indeed App, and in some of our advertisements on third party websites we use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies, including from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook, for measurement services, better targeting advertisements, and for marketing purposes. Please see below and our Cookie Policy for further detailed information regarding our use of cookies including how you can control the use of these cookies via your browser settings.

When you log in or use Indeed from some third-party websites

If you do not already have an Indeed account but log in to Indeed using a third party such as Facebook or Google, this creates an Indeed account using the same email address used in your Facebook or Google account. If you agree to provide this information to Indeed, Facebook or Google will authenticate you and redirect you to Indeed. Please note, when you log in to Indeed using your Facebook or Google account, Facebook or Google will use cookies in order to authenticate you as a Facebook or Google user.

By accessing Indeed through your Facebook or Google account, you understand that Facebook or Google will share certain data detailed in the above paragraph for the purposes of authentication to permit you to access Indeed in a secure manner. If you no longer wish to share data with Indeed from your Facebook or Google account, you will need to adjust your Facebook or Google account settings. Information passed from Facebook or Google to Indeed will be considered Indeed account information for purposes of your use of Indeed.

You have the ability to disable the connection between your Facebook or Google account and your Indeed account at any time by accessing your privacy settings on your Facebook or Google account. Facebook or Google may also ask for your permission to share certain other details with Indeed, including but not limited to your name, profile picture, public profile information, and email address. Once you give this permission, the requested information will be shared with Indeed. This information will be used to provide services to you, including populating your Indeed Profile on Indeed. The shared information will remain associated with your Indeed Profile until you modify or delete it.

Do Not Track requests

We do not respond to the browser “Do Not Track” (DNT) signal if enabled by the user in their web browser. When we set or read cookies on non-affiliated sites that have integrated our job search and display features, we do so, for example, to provide a personalized job search experience to users on those sites. We do not share any information about your use of our Sites with those third parties. When third parties that we have integrated into the Sites (as described in the Indeed Cookie Policy) set or read their own third-party cookies, they may or may not respond to the DNT signal.

Conversion tracking

Indeed may provide an Employer with code for a Conversion Tracker to place on its website that pings the Job Seeker web beacon and tracks whenever a Job Seeker has applied to a job on that Employer’s website. The Conversion Tracker is simply a counter that notifies Indeed that a Job Seeker has applied, and also has the ability to count applications across devices if a Job Seeker is logged in to the Employer’s website. If you would like to remove yourself from Indeed’s Job Seeker web beacon, you can opt out here.

7. Acquisitions and other reorganizations

A reorganization, change in our ownership, merger, acquisition, or sale of assets may result in a disclosure of your Personal Data to a third party (the “successor entity”).

If ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, or we undertake a corporate reorganization (including a merger, sale of assets, consolidation, transfer or other action between Indeed entities), we may transfer your Personal Data to the successor entity.

The successor entity will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data described in this notice. Your information will be used by the third party in accordance with this privacy notice until you are notified of an updated or amended privacy notice by the new owner or successor entity.

8. Your personal data rights

As a user of the site, you may have certain personal data rights. We offer these rights (also known as “data subject rights”) to all natural persons regardless of location, with some limitations described in this notice. These rights are not available to employers or other legal entities except as required by law.

These rights include:

  • Access to your Personal Data (including a copy of your data)
  • Rectification (correction) of your Personal Data
  • Deletion (erasure) of your Personal Data
  • Objection to and restriction of the processing of your Personal Data
  • Limited opt-out rights for data sharing, processing, and communications to you

To protect the integrity of your Personal Data, we will attempt to verify your identity through the email address or telephone number associated with your use of our site prior to fulfilling your request. We reserve the right to deny a request where we are unable to satisfactorily verify your identity. We will also deny requests made by others on your behalf if we are unable to verify that the individual making the request is authorized to act on your behalf.

We are not responsible for Personal Data you provide directly to an Employer, and are unable to accept a data request for Personal Data we do not control. If you have already submitted an application to an employer, please contact the Employer directly to learn more about the data subject rights available to you.

If you have any queries or complaints about how we process your Personal Data, we encourage you to contact us.

9. Region-specific information

Indeed is a global organization with offices in multiple locations around the world. This means we may transfer your personal information to other Indeed entities, third parties or business partners in various countries. We have implemented measures to safeguard your personal information should it be transferred to another country, which are set out below. In this section you will also find information relevant to your specific region, where applicable.

10. Contact Us

We welcome your data protection questions. For more information about how we handle your personal data, please contact us.

10.2 Complaints and Disputes

We take your data protection questions and concerns seriously, and we are committed to resolving complaints about our collection or use of your data. If you believe your data protection rights have been infringed, we encourage you to contact our DPO.

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland and have a complaint with respect to processing performed under the EU-US or Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, then you may also request independent dispute resolution through the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operated by BBB National Programs.

Individuals in the EEA or Switzerland with privacy complaints should first contact Indeed Inc. by postal mail or e-mail. If your concern is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit the BBB for more information and to file a complaint. This service is provided free of charge to you. You may also have the right to complain to the appropriate data protection supervisory authority. In the European Economic Area (EEA), Indeed’s main establishment is Indeed Ireland Operations Limited, regulated by the Irish Data Protection Commission.

Cookie Policy

Last Updated: November 1, 2021

By using or accessing Indeed’s websites (“Site”), you agree to Indeed’s use of Cookies as outlined below. 

For the purposes of this Cookie Policy, “Indeed”, “we” or “us” means Indeed, Inc. if you are located in the United States, Indeed Staff LLC if you are using Indeed Staff in the United States,  Indeed Japan K.K. if you are located in Japan, and Indeed Ireland Operations Limited if you are located outside of the United States and Japan.

The brands covered by this Cookie Policy include: Indeed, Engineerjobs, Careesma, Gigajob, HRTechPrivacy.com, Resume.com, RescueMyResumes.com, Resumeperfector.com, Workopolis and Wowjobs (collectively “Indeed” or “the Sites”).

All references to Job Seeker, Employer and Personal Data are defined as provided for in our Privacy Policy

1. Introduction: What is a cookie?

This Cookie Policy helps to explain the occasions when and why cookies may be sent to visitors to the Sites. Cookies are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive or other website-browsing equipment for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the Sites to remember important information that will make your use of the Sites more convenient. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. Certain cookies will be used on the Sites regardless of whether you are logged in to your account or not. 

Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the Site. Persistent Cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). We use session cookies to track the total number of visitors to our Sites. We may also employ cookies so that we remember your computer when it is used to return to the Sites to help customize your experience. We may associate Personal Data with a cookie file in those instances.

2. How We Use Cookies

We use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies, including from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook, for measurement services, better targeting advertisements, and for marketing purposes. This takes place from the Sites, when you download or install an Indeed App, and in some of our advertisements on third party websites. These cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies allow us to display our promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet and connect you with more Employers. We may also share information about your behavior on the Sites with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. 

We also use these cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies to facilitate the Indeed Targeted Ads Program and other advertisements to help us to determine which advertisements users have seen, how many times users have seen a particular advertisement, and on which sites a particular advertisement appeared. We may also allow Employers who participate in our Indeed Targeted Ads Program to place cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies in advertisements we serve on our Site and on third party websites to help these Employers understand how individuals interact with our advertisements about their Job Listings.

We may also use these cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies on the Sites to understand and inform an Employer about which users saw a particular Job Listing, Company Page, Hiring Event, or other advertisement in which the Employer is identified.

PurposesHow We Use Cookies
Analytical PurposesIndeed and its affiliates (as defined in section 4.14 of the Privacy Policy) use cookies to analyze user activity in order to improve the Sites and the websites of Indeed affiliates. For example, we can use cookies to look at aggregate patterns like the average number of job searches that users perform. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Sites.
Your Preferences & User ExperienceIndeed and its affiliates use cookies to gather certain information about users, such as browser type, server, language preference, and country setting, in order to store user preferences on our Sites to make your user experience more consistent and convenient. For example, we may store the recent searches you have performed in a cookie so that we can allow you to easily repeat those searches when you return to our Sites, or so that we can suggest profile information when you sign up for an account and fill out a resume on the Sites (e.g. Indeed Resume). 

In addition, we use cookies to maintain your logged in state when you visit our Sites repeatedly. We may also use your IP address to determine your geographic location at city or postal code level in order to provide you with the most relevant search results.
Provide Measurement Services and Better Targeted Ads, & MarketingWe use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies from third-party partners such as Google and Beeswax for measurement services, better targeting advertisements, and for marketing purposes. This takes place when you visit our Sites and when you download or install an Indeed App. These cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies allow us to display our promotional material (which may include a particular Job Listing or Company Page available on the Sites) to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. 

Our third-party advertising partners may also use these technologies to identify your browsing interests over time and across different websites to deliver targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. 

Indeed may also share information about your behavior on the Sites with third parties (including operators of third-party websites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. We also use cookies to facilitate the Indeed Targeted Ads Program. In connection with this Program and other advertisements, we use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies, including from third party partners, to determine which advertisements users have seen, how many times users have seen a particular advertisement, and on which sites a particular advertisement appeared. 

You have a right to object to the legitimate interest use of your Personal Data for the purposes of marketing. To opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, or to exercise any other rights, please feel free to follow the steps detailed in section 10 of our Privacy Policy.
Referral TrackingWe use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies, including from third party partners, to associate user activity with the third party website that referred the user to our Sites, or to associate user activity that Indeed referred to a third party website. Some of these third party websites are partner websites that receive credit for the activity of users they refer to our Sites, or give us credit for the activity of users referred to such third party websites. 

However, we may use these technologies to share limited information about user activity with Employers, such as which users saw a particular Job Posting, Company Page, Hiring Event, or other advertisement on the Sites, and the third party website on which you interacted with a link to a Job Listing, Company Page, or Hiring Event, or other advertisement on the Sites. We also use cookies and these technologies to associate user activity with the email campaign that referred the user to our Sites.
Security PurposesWe use cookies to limit certain types of cyber attacks.
Testing, Usability, and Performance Improvement PurposesWe use cookies to ensure users receive a consistent user experience while we conduct A/B testing on certain aspects of our Sites in order to improve our product offerings. We also use cookies to improve the performance and reliability of our Sites.
Fraud/Spam preventionWe use cookies during fraud reviews and investigations. Some of our cookie/device tracking happens via 3rd party vendors like SiftScience, other times we use our own indexes to identify activity related to specific cookies.
ComplianceWe may use cookies to anonymize traffic and activity data we collect about the use of our Sites. We may also place a cookie called OptanonConsent to store your cookie consent status when you interact with our cookie banner.

3. What Cookies Do We Use

We use first-party and third-party cookies differently on each of our Sites to provide our many products and services to you. If you use any of the sites listed in the table below, please follow the brand-specific links below for a complete list of our cookies used on our Sites. All other visitors can view a list of our third-party cookie partners in the second table below.

BrandCookie List
HRTechPrivacy.com users (hrtechprivacy.com)Cookie List
Indeed Ireland users (ie.indeed.com)Cookie List
Indeed UK users (uk.indeed.com)Cookie List
Indeed US users (indeed.com)Cookie List
Engineerjobs UK users (uk.engineerjobs.com)Cookie List
US Resume.com users (resume.com) Cookie List
US RescueMyResumes.com users (rescuemyresumes.com) Cookie List
US  ResumePerfector users (resumeperfector.com) Cookie List

We may allow third-parties to use cookies on our Sites to help deliver and improve our services, and provide them to you. Our use of these cookies may differ by site and market. If your use of our Sites is not captured in the table above, please review your browser settings for a list of all cookies stored on your device. The list below identifies all of our third-party cookie provider partners in use as of the effective date of this Cookie Policy. Please visit their websites for more information on their privacy practices:

Third-Party Cookie ProviderThird-Party Website
Appcasthttps://www.appcast.io/
AppsFlyerhttps://www.appsflyer.com/
Beeswaxhttps://www.beeswax.com/
DoubleClickhttps://www.google.com/
Facebookhttps://www.facebook.com/
HotJarhttps://www.hotjar.com/
HubSpothttps://www.hubspot.com/
Infogramhttps://infogram.com/
iSpot TVhttps://www.ispot.tv/
LinkedInhttps://www.linkedin.com/
Marketohttps://www.marketo.com/
Media.nethttps://www.media.net/
Microsoft (Bing)https://ads.microsoft.com/
MixPanelhttps://mixpanel.com/
Optimizelyhttps://www.optimizely.com/
Recruiticshttps://www.recruitics.com/
Scorecard Researchhttps://www.scorecardresearch.com/home.aspx
Sizmekhttps://www.sizmek.com/
Symphony Talenthttps://www.symphonytalent.com/
TEDhttps://www.ted.com/
Turnhttps://www.amobee.com/
Tribliohttps://www.triblio.com/
Twitterhttps://twitter.com/
YouTubehttps://www.youtube.com/

4. Your Control over Our Use of Cookies

The tables above may provide “Cookie Settings” options to our users in some markets. Other controls available to our users include:

Browser and Device Specific Controls

Your browser may provide you the option of blocking cookies, such as third-party cookies. Some browsers also give you the ability to review and manage cookies individually. We encourage you to review your browser’s settings and documentation for additional information on any controls your browser may offer and how they work. Please note, if you delete from your device or browser any cookie Indeed uses on our Sites, but do not set your browser or device to block third-party cookies, we may install the same cookie during a later visit. Some third-party cookies are also integral to the services we provide on our Sites. By blocking third-party cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the features available on our Sites.

Targeted Advertising Opt-outs

You can also opt out of targeted advertising that we do through our third-party advertising partners, such as Google and Beeswax, by visiting resources they provide (such as Google’s How Google Uses Information from Sites or Apps that Use Our Services), or by interacting with them through digital advertising self-regulatory initiatives available in the European Union (Your Online Choices), United States (Your Ad Choices), and Canada (Your Ad Choices). We may update this list from time to time as similar initiatives become available in other markets. We encourage you to visit all of these sites for additional information about each organization’s approach to targeted advertising, lists of participating companies, and the options available to web users. Please note, any third-party opt-outs may require use of a third-party cookie to reflect your choice and clearing third-party cookies from your browser or device may affect or remove your choice.

5. Changes To Our Cookie Policy

Please review the “Last Updated” legend at the top of the Cookie Policy to determine when it was last amended. Any changes will become effective on the “Last Updated” date indicated above. By using the Sites or providing information to us following such changes, you will have accepted the amended Cookie Policy. If Indeed is going to use Personal Data collected through the Sites in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, then Indeed will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on the applicable Sites for 30 days prior to such use or by other means to the extent required by law.

Indeed Privacy FAQ

Our Privacy Policy describes, in a comprehensive manner, how Indeed processes your data. For more information on Indeed’s approach to privacy, please see our FAQ page.

Contact Us

For general support issues, please refer to the below table for the correct method:

Indeed SupportIndeed Support Form
Workopolis SupportWorkopolis Support Form
EngineerJobs SupportEmail us at privacycenter @ rgf-ohr.com (remove spaces)
WowJobs SupportEmail us at privacycenter @ rgf-ohr.com (remove spaces)
GigaJob SupportEmail us at privacycenter @ rgf-ohr.com (remove spaces)
Careesma SupportCareesma Support Form
Resume.comEmail us at support @ resume.com (remove spaces)
RescueMyResumes.comEmail us at privacycenter @ rgf-ohr.com (remove spaces)
ResumePerfector.comEmail us at privacycenter @ rgf-ohr.com (remove spaces)

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, email us at privacy-dept @ indeed.com (remove spaces).